Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Saitek throttle quadrant not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Ii live on venus where we cook eggs on our heads.
    Posts
    77

    Question Saitek throttle quadrant not working

    Thanks for looking-

    Today I bought a Saitek throttle quadrant used, and it won't be detected nor will the power led turn on. It has an s-video connector, which seems to fit into both ports on my pc (mouse and keyboard). So do I have to attach it to a hubbed and s-video-armed USB controller, then to the pc? The only other Saitek controller that I have is a USB x52 throttle (no stick). The attached pictures might help. The last one has some red on it, labeling a part where the metal part is taller than the rest... that's normal, right? Or is it obstructing its connection to the pc so that you can only use it while plugged into other Saitek products? I'm really lost...

    Any help is appreciated!
    -TheAwesomeCobra

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180619_191801_527.jpg 
Views:	44 
Size:	481.1 KB 
ID:	203674Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180619_192047_739.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	405.3 KB 
ID:	203675Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180619_192214_632.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	469.3 KB 
ID:	203676
    Last edited by TheAwesomeCobra; 06-20-2018 at 12:26 AM. Reason: Forgot to attach files

  2. #2

    Default

    That is designed to fit into the Saitek yoke
    which then attaches to the pc via usb. I think you need the usb version of the quadrant to use without the yoke. Someone may correct me however. Sorry.

    Cheers
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Ii live on venus where we cook eggs on our heads.
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Dang it... that's ok, thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Ii live on venus where we cook eggs on our heads.
    Posts
    77

    Default

    So i did some more research, and it is actually a ps/2 connector, not s-video. But the throttle quadrant itself is really just a few pots and levers inside of a box, which does not include the actual driver/controller. Looks like nothing will be happening to this lever box...

    Thanks for all the help!

  5. #5

    Default

    This is the throttle quadrant that comes in the box with the Yoke. The Yoke is required as anything with a PS/2 connector is not plug and play and will not be recognized. Previous poster was correct that you need the stand alone version with the USB connector. Now just find yourself a used Yoke and you are good to go.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Ii live on venus where we cook eggs on our heads.
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Well, looks like used yoke prices are still about $150, way out of my budget. I only got the quadrant because it was $4. Too bad I can't use it... But thanks for the help anyways.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-16-2015, 03:27 AM
  2. Saitek throttle quadrant nor working
    By vride1 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2015, 11:19 AM
  3. Quadrant Box for Saitek Throttle Quadrant
    By OHK142 in forum Swap Meet
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2015, 11:10 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2014, 06:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •