Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hello Everyone + KSEA Bug

  1. Default Hello Everyone + KSEA Bug

    Hello Everyone,

    This is my very first post here.

    Avsim and the guidance from you all just by reading other threads has always helped me a lot.

    However, this time I am suffering with a problem on the default KSEA scenery.

    As you can see in the attachment, a cloudy image is floating above the beginning part of the runway.

    What can cause this? This is default KSEA scenery. Only thing I have installed is a terrain mesh for US West Coast.

    Thank you in advance for your help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ksea_bug.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	194.3 KB 
ID:	203564  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,851

    Default

    Uninstall that terrain mesh and see if that is causing the problem.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,849

    Default

    That does not look like a mesh problem to me.

    First things first, what sim is this? I am guessing FS9?

    Do you have any addon scenery installed for anywhere in the world?

    I suspect this is coming from an addon, possible for an airport in India.

    I know that sounds like I just told you that two plus two equals an avocado, yet it is possible. I have seen oddities like this before at KSEA and understand how it can happen. The explanation is a bit complicated, especially if I am barking up the wrong tree.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  4. #4

    Default

    I just want to point out that adding mesh can cause issues with airport elevations. When I installed mesh for the entire world I had several airports I flew to with elevation issues requiring me to edit the airport elevation. Then to top it off half of Honolulu was under water. So I don't mess with mesh anymore. Just not worth it. You want better landclass and/or photo real scenery. But with photo real scenery you should disable what you don't use as all of it will load regardless if you fly to that area or not causing the RAM usage to go above 3.5 GB and causing an OOM error. Read all about it and use the scenery config editor. https://support.precisionmanuals.com...om-errors.aspx

    My forum project
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    Why Windows 10 suxx
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StringBean View Post

    First things first, what sim is this? I am guessing FS9?

    Do you have any addon scenery installed for anywhere in the world?

    I suspect this is coming from an addon, possible for an airport in India.
    Thanks for the feedback. My apologies for the lack of info.

    Yes, this is FS9.1

    I have several other scenery packages installed, including many airports from India.

    Can you share some more information on your feedback because everything else most places I fly to is perfect. Only KSEA has this problem. Also, the airport / terminals are all level. Just this foggy image floating around at the beginning of the runway with some trees.

    Thank a lot everyone again for your valuable feedback!

    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,849

    Default

    By process of elimination you will have to find the offending addon by disabling them until the problem goes away. Once you pinpoint the addon, use the same process to identify the bad file. I suspect removing the bad file will fix the problem without causing any problems at the other airport.

    This is going to take some effort on your part.

    There is a program used to create addons that provides an object placement example for the developer to use.

    That example places objects at KSEA unless the developer changes the lat/lon coordinates.

    There is a developer that had used this file improperly and created problems at KSEA.

    Sorry, I do not remember the developers name.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  7. Default

    Thanks to all your ideas, I was able to solve this concern.

    I was flying from VAAH to VASU when I notices Vadodara city on the map. I wanted to check if I have installed any custom scenery for this airport, so decided to overfly it. This is when I notices a green colored taxiway just like the one in the picture above. As a chance, I tried to disable the scenery for Vadodara Airport and voila! Now KSEA is back to normal.

    Thank you once again!

    Cheers!

Similar Threads

  1. Hello Everyone
    By Matt Wier in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-06-2005, 10:55 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2004, 09:32 AM
  3. A bug is a bug is a bug.
    By flyinggriffin in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-17-2003, 09:49 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2003, 12:58 AM
  5. HELLO everyone
    By cessan270 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2002, 11:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •