Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 50

Thread: What is your biggest pet peeve with Flight Simulator?

  1. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Don't think I ever seen this. Have even flown around in the Swiss Alps where there are low clouds. Is it dependent on what brand CPU or GPU you have?
    I don't know. I don't think so.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Montgomery County, TX
    Posts
    40

    Default

    One of my biggest pet peeves (and there are a number of them!) is the problem with VS. I typically set a rate of 1800 fpm for the CRJ-700 for example and when I change altitudes on the AP it defaults to about 600 fpm. A lot of times I'm busy with other issues, especially on approach, and end up being scolded by ATC to hurry up with my descent. I'm used to it but it definitely detracts from the realism.

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueAero View Post
    One of my biggest pet peeves (and there are a number of them!) is the problem with VS. I typically set a rate of 1800 fpm for the CRJ-700 for example and when I change altitudes on the AP it defaults to about 600 fpm. A lot of times I'm busy with other issues, especially on approach, and end up being scolded by ATC to hurry up with my descent. I'm used to it but it definitely detracts from the realism.
    I was going to say that should be easy to fix in the [autopilot] section of the aircraft.cfg, however it looks like its all ready set to 1800 default per this thread...

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...fg-help-please

    [autopilot]
    autopilot_available= 1
    flight_director_available= 1
    default_vertical_speed= 1800.0
    autothrottle_available= 1
    autothrottle_arming_required= 0
    autothrottle_max_rpm = 90
    autothrottle_takeoff_ga= 0
    pitch_takeoff_ga = 8;
    max_pitch=10.0
    max_pitch_acceleration=1.0
    max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt=2.0
    max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt=1.5
    max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt_breakpoint=20000.0
    max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt_breakpoint=28000.0
    max_bank=30,15
    max_bank_acceleration=1.8
    max_bank_velocity=3.00
    max_throttle_rate=0.10
    nav_proportional_control=11.00
    nav_integrator_control=0.20
    nav_derivative_control=0.00
    nav_integrator_boundary=2.50
    nav_derivative_boundary=0.00
    gs_proportional_control=9.52
    gs_integrator_control=0.26
    gs_derivative_control=0.00
    gs_integrator_boundary=0.70
    gs_derivative_boundary=0.00
    yaw_damper_gain = 1.0
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  4. Default

    I didn't touch the V/S and mine defaults to 1800 just fine...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-6-14_17-44-14-570.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	324.7 KB 
ID:	203569

    Will swing from -1800 to 1800 by changing the altitude down or up.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Montgomery County, TX
    Posts
    40

    Default

    That's interesting because I have had this problem with the VS from the git-go with FSX. Are you using the Steam edition or regular old FSX? I actually use FSX Gold w/Acceleration. VS invariably ends up defaulting to about 1/3 of what the setting indicated in the aircraft.cfg is for some weird reason. ATC always bitches at me about it and I can fix it by simply adjusting the VS manually just a notch and then it immediately goes to the correct setting....until, of course, I need to do it again. Frustrates the hell out of me.

  6. Default

    I also have FSX Gold (Deluxe/Acceleration)... maybe I didn't play with it long enough for the issue to surface than. I though because the Altitude adjustment is so close to the V/S, maybe it's getting bumped by mistake.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

  7. Default What is your biggest pet peeve with Flight Simulator?

    I get similar all the time with the default B738. E.g. As the AP begins to level out after a climb given by ATC, then if ATC issues a further instruction to climb at that very moment, the AP only sets climb rate of 600fpm rather than the .cfg setting of 1800fpm. I need to manually adjust.

    Not my biggest pet peeve but an annoying one of many.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,478

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tgon View Post
    I get similar all the time with the default B738. E.g. As the AP begins to level out after a climb given by ATC, then if ATC issues a further instruction to climb at that very moment, the AP only sets climb rate of 600fpm rather than the .cfg setting of 1800fpm. I need to manually adjust.

    Not my biggest pet peeve but an annoying one of many.
    This seems to be a normal situation. Same when flying at MACH. You have to drop speed down one notch and then back to your desired MACH speed setting. It's just something you have to get used to and anticipate doing.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    1 MILE FROM MISSISSIPPI RIVER QUAD CITIES
    Posts
    93

    Default

    My issue. No matter how I set FSX, overall, I never get a high level of aircraft operating at major airports. Early on it was no problem and I actually had craft flying approach ahead of me and those behind.

    REDD

  10. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by REDDAIR View Post
    My issue. No matter how I set FSX, overall, I never get a high level of aircraft operating at major airports. Early on it was no problem and I actually had craft flying approach ahead of me and those behind.

    REDD
    You didn't say what AI program your using. However for Traffic 360 and Ultimate Traffic 2 or Live, I've noticed there are a lot of aircraft at the gates but little activity for about 10~15 minutes until I hear the first ATC IFR taxi request, then all hell breaks loose. It's actually beneficial because it gives you time to get to the runaway without getting stuck behind a line of departing and "Hold position for aircraft on final" AI planes.

    Not as realistic, but I really don't want to wait for AI aircraft.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64gb 2666, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, WD VelociRaptor 250gb and 1000gb, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, CM Cosmos S, Logitech M570/K800 Wireless Trackball/Keyboard, Windows 7 64 Ultimate

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pet Peeve - FS Addon Software & Win 7
    By ou81aswell in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 02:44 PM
  2. Your biggest error while flying?
    By BlueDevil in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:01 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 03:11 PM
  4. Graphic pet peeves
    By Mojo2000 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2004, 10:32 AM
  5. Pet peeve.....
    By judge in forum FS2002
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-14-2003, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •