Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: FlightSim Manager, alternative ?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Hi Hans,
    Run the latest Java runtime from here: https://java.com/en/download/
    Just follow the instructions on screen, it's all done automatically for you.

    Then download SCE v1.1.9 from here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/fs-...?source=navbar
    Right-click on the .exe file and open the Properties. Unblock the unknown file, then click on OK. Right-click the .exe file again and click on Run as Administrator.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Alba L26M1 HDMI TV, Windows 7 x64

  2. #12

    Default

    Tiger1962,

    I followed your instructions carefully and ........ SCE now works exactly for what I wanted it to do !!
    I appreciate you help very much and of cause, that of Brian as well but....... I now have a small "fine tuning" problem left, for which you may have some ideas:

    I have quite some (56) so called "flatten switches" in my scenery.cfg file, most of which have descriptive texts preceded by two forward slashes (//), situated above each "flatten switch". However, SCE sees these "//s" as "Structural Errors", which then block all further SCE functions.

    O.K. I solved the problem by initially removing all lines beginning with "//", from my scenery.cfg file but the question now remains: Are there any alternatives for my "//s", which are disregarded by both my scenery.cfg file and by SCE ?

    Without such descriptive text lines it becomes very difficult to figure out exactly why and for what airport/airfield each following "flatten" has been specified, especially when more than one airport/airfield sceneries have been combined.

    Hans

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Hi Hans, the "//" before a scenery.cfg entry tells FS9.exe to ignore that line, which may be why SCE sees it as an error. Here's a scenery with a flatten and exclude which is working with SCE:

    [Area.065]
    Title=oxenhope
    Layer=161
    Active=TRUE
    Required=FALSE
    Local=Addon Scenery\oxenhope
    Flatten.0=1085,N53 48.94,W1 56.14,N53 48.95,W1 55.68,N53 48.73,W1 55.70,N53 48.83,W1 56.21
    Exclude=N53 48.84,W1 55.71,N53 48.70,W1 55.33,all
    X_Groups=UK
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Alba L26M1 HDMI TV, Windows 7 x64

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Hi Hans,

    I have had a quick play around with SCE to see what the problem is and I see what you mean.

    Two workarounds, both with some inconvenience appear possible.....

    When you add or edit an area you will see a Groups field. This can be used for a number of things. I use it to 'distinguish' my scenery types (for example I have 'Groups' for Default FSX, Basic Aiports, Detailed Airports, Object Libraries, AI traffic files etc). The applied entry for each scenery is shown in the Groups column when in List view and appears as a X_Groups= entry when viewed in the text editor. NOTE that using a // switch in the Group field produces the same error so they can not be used.

    So, using this field......

    Method 1 - Enter full details of what the switch does - I am not sure if there is a max number of characters that can be used.

    Method 2 - Enter a simple entry such as See Note <number> or Flatten Switch <number> and have a separate reference document (Notepad, Word, Excel etc) that holds the full details.

    As I have said its an inconvenience but workable. I actually have an Excel spreadsheet in which I have detailed (by country) what scenery I have installed and this includes, amongst other things, such details as the original source file name, its installed location and any suitable remarks.

    When I have more time I will try a few other things and will report back in the thread if any other solutions come to light.
    Regards

    Brian

  5. #15

    Default

    Tiger162,

    Brian posted one of his (UK) airports as listed in his own scenery.cfg and this showed: "X_Groups=UK" , which evidently gets ignored by FS9. However, it does have a function in SCE but which I will not be using because my scenery.cfg is already alphabetically grouped from top to bottom per country name and then per airport name within each of those country folders. E.g. UK as the main country folder and then, UK Gatwick Arprt, UK Exeter Arprt, UK Duxford Air Museum, etc. within that main folder.

    As a result of Brian's posting I had a go at entering a "X_Groups=FMMS" directly above my flatten switch for the Sainte-Marie airfield in Madagascar and then another "X_Groups=FMNN" directly above my next flatten switch for the Fascene airfield, also in Madagascar.
    Neither FS9 nor SCE seems to have a problem with this and my initial idea is that I can now begin using this method instead of my original "//s", unless either one of you guys sees potential booby- or other traps somewhere ahead.

    Regards
    Hans

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Hi Hans,

    If your airports are already identified in groups, you can certainly use the SCE 'Group' function to identify your flatten switches in this way without any problems.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.2GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 1TB & 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Alba L26M1 HDMI TV, Windows 7 x64

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Hi Hans,

    +1 on Tim's comment at post #16 - There should no problems with using the X_Group= as you have stated.

    BTW it was Tim who provided the example with the X_Groups=UK statement. Although I list my entries in alphabetical order within the P list I don't use the X_Group= function to ID countries/regions. I simply split mine, as already stated, into more generic groups based on the scenery type (e.g. Basic, Detailed, Library Objects, Traffic files etc)
    Regards

    Brian

  8. #18

    Default

    Oops !! Sorry Tim/Brian. Must be getting a little cross-eyed.

    One thing I did notice though was that each and every of my 952 scenery.cfg entries used to include a "Remote=" line which have, after the very first SCE re-numbering process, all been deleted. However, FS9 doesn't seem to miss them and nor do I.

    Anyway guys, thanks very much for your help.

    Fondest regards

    Hans, from behind the dikes, Netherlands.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hjwalter View Post
    ..........used to include a "Remote=" line which have, after the very first SCE re-numbering process, all been deleted...........
    Hi Hans,

    IME each individual area entry in the scenery.cfg will contain either a Local= entry OR a Remote= entry and not both. I assume that, in your case, that there was both entries as, if your original .cfg only contained Remote= entries I would suspect that you would have got persistent multiple errors each time you started the sim.

    It is this line entry that actually 'tells' the sim where to find the scenery. A 'Local' entry is one that is a physical location on a 'fixed' disk whereas, IME, a 'Remote' entry normally occurs when the sim thinks that the scenery is stored on removable media, such as a CD/DVD, and usually on occurs with a failed install of some sort.

    An interesting thing to note regards the entry in general. If you look at it in text editor mode you will notice that any default scenery location that is within the main sim root folder does not need a full path statement - i.e. the entry for the Addon Scenery reads Local=Addon Scenery - but if you store scenery outside of the sim then a full path statement is required - i.e. Local=D:\My Addon Scnery\
    Last edited by longbreak754; 03-18-2018 at 11:17 AM. Reason: corrected Typo
    Regards

    Brian

  10. #20

    Default

    Thanks for the lesson Brian. You're never too old to learn something new, even although I've never had any of my FS9 rescources on extrenal media. On top of that it's my opinion that SCE is rather brave to structurally assume this and to then delete all "remote=" entries. Anyway, it's no problem for me but it could be for some other of us armchair pilots.

    Happy landings and thanks again.
    Hans

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. FS Manager Alternative
    By Random_Flyer66 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2017, 11:47 AM
  2. XMS MANAGER or EMS MANAGER
    By Paulco in forum PC Software Tech
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2013, 11:39 AM
  3. FlightSim Manager fix?
    By dmb06851 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-05-2007, 05:42 AM
  4. FlightSim Manager gives error 005 .....
    By dmb06851 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 02:05 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 09:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •