Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: prepar 3d v4 from fsx se

  1. Default prepar 3d v4 from fsx se

    hi, i would like to know if it is possible (and how) to transfer or convert my steam purchased airports, to prepar 3d v4.2.
    i just bought prepar 3d and i would like to know if there is an easy way to have my airports bought from steam. or i would have to buy them again?
    thank you !!

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thenikos View Post
    hi, i would like to know if it is possible (and how) to transfer or convert my steam purchased airports, to prepar 3d v4.2.
    i just bought prepar 3d and i would like to know if there is an easy way to have my airports bought from steam. or i would have to buy them again?
    thank you !!
    Should be completely different 32 bit v 64-bit application. If any do work they won't be optimised for P3Dv4.

    I will say this only once: ONLY use addons for P3Dv4 in P3Dv4.

    All others, the problem is yours.

  3. Default

    very well, i get your point. thank you very much mallcott !!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,981

    Default

    Also, if you move airports over you won't get the .ALT files that go into \Scenery\World\Scenery, any effects, things that go into the common Texture folder etc. etc.

    Jorgen

  5. Default

    thank you jorgen !!

  6. #6

    Default

    And this is why you don't use steam for this kind of stuff.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Blackburn, Lancashire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Sorry I disagree I use FSX scenery quite well in Prepar3d, just don't expect everything to work 100%. Just make sure you transfer everything over.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thenikos View Post
    ... my steam purchased airports, to prepar 3d v4.2. ...
    Not sure but I think you will find that any software bought through Steam only works with FSX SE . Buying scenery from other developers is always better as they're " normally " published with a multiple installer allowing you to install in FSX , FSX SE and P3D .

    John

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    1,981

    Default

    And if the software has a multiple installer, then install the FSX version to FSX and the P3D version to P3D. There might be differences between the versions.

    Jorgen

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jorgen.s.andersen View Post
    And if the software has a multiple installer, then install the FSX version to FSX and the P3D version to P3D. There might be differences between the versions.

    Jorgen
    And make sure it's P3Dv4, if that's the version you have installed.
    Installing a P3DV3.x product into P3Dv4.x can also be problematic.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2018, 10:43 PM
  2. Prepar 3D Stutters issues even with over 50 FPS
    By xlarrasnow in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2017, 12:03 PM
  3. prepar 3D ON EXTERNAL HARD DRIVE
    By nikdan00 in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2016, 02:04 AM
  4. good system to run prepar 3d
    By cfm56-737 in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2015, 02:45 AM
  5. Prepar 3D forum time again
    By M31 in forum Comments
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 09:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •