Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FS X SE won't give me an IFR clearance

  1. #1

    Default FS X SE won't give me an IFR clearance

    Gang,

    I want a controller to hand-hold me while I fly the F-86F to far airports. I've flown IFR in FS 2004 and I'm using the flight planner and saving the flight, but when it's time to take off, I don't have an option to ask for my IFR clearance. Please tell me what am I not doing or doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    Sean
    'Glichy' controls or switches and don't want to pay for new ones? Read on... You can bring a controller back to life by exercising it through it's full range of motion or from maximum to minimum and back again 50 times. I had a Logitech joystick that gave left rudder without touching it but turning it 50X fixed it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,674

    Default

    Post a screenshot of your flight planner page as to how you have it set up.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Post a screenshot of your flight planner page as to how you have it set up.
    O.K. I'll need time to do that as the gaming computer is not online. I didn't realize their is still a way to save a screenshot as a file after I stopped being able to paste it into Paint.

    Thanks,
    Sean
    'Glichy' controls or switches and don't want to pay for new ones? Read on... You can bring a controller back to life by exercising it through it's full range of motion or from maximum to minimum and back again 50 times. I had a Logitech joystick that gave left rudder without touching it but turning it 50X fixed it.

  4. Default

    While making the plan select ifr.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    While making the plan select ifr.
    What he said!! More than once I've done a flight planner and forgot the default is VFR.

    Rupert

Similar Threads

  1. editing an .xml
    By skip d in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2018, 04:18 PM
  2. Does anyone have an AFCAD for KORD working in V4
    By dfreemanfso in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2018, 11:58 AM
  3. FSX Default ATC does not give me IFR Clearance
    By FSFan123 in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2016, 11:43 AM
  4. fs2004 atc won't give clearance to fly?
    By airbus777 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 09:48 PM
  5. IFR flight clearance
    By rpinder in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2002, 07:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •