Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Help adding simple autopilot to vintage aircraft

  1. #1

    Default Help adding simple autopilot to vintage aircraft

    Hello,

    I've recently downloaded this package for an updated Default FS Ford Trimotor (filename in library: new_4at-e.zip), and it contains a really nice but simple autopilot gauge that I've been trying to add to David Molyneaux's Airspeed AS.5 Courier (filename in library: airspeed_courier.zip).
    This autopilot gauge simply holds the Altitude and/or Heading that the plane has the moment you flip the switches (or click the respective assigned keys in your keyboard).
    This is in my opinion a much simpler, cleaner looking and ''legit'' way of having an AP in vintage aircraft (as opposed to simply add the Bendix AP to the panel :P ).

    I decided to add the gauge to several other vintage aircraft I have, which I have done so successfully simply by adding the relevant gauge.xx..... line to the panel.cfg (making the switches show up in the main panel), and changing the "autopilot_available=" from 0 to 1 in the [autopilot] section of the aircraft.cfg.

    All the aircraft I have updated with this AP gauge so far have it working flawlessly; but now enter my problem with David's Courier:

    The AP holds the altitude correctly, but if I select the heading hold, the airplane just starts banking more and more to the right, until it enters a downward spin and slams into the ground!!
    I compared the Courier's aircraft.cfg [autopilot] section with the same section in my other successfully AP updated aircraft and nothing unusual sticks out... though I'm not very knowledgeable of this particular section of the cfg file.

    *EDIT* I'm not sure if this is also relevant, but I just noticed that while all the aircraft where the AP works perfectly make a warning sound when I disengage the Master Switch (even though the sound is not the same in all aircraft), in the Courier there is no sound! *EDIT*

    If someone could help me figure out this problem I'd be very grateful!

    I can post the relevant cfg entries, and the xml text of the gauge if it's also relevant!



    Thank you

    Leonardo Santos
    Last edited by Leo2789; 01-10-2018 at 07:21 PM. Reason: added relevant info to my problem

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,258

    Default

    In the aircraft.cfg look for sections for attitude_indicators, direction_indicators, etc.; these must match the aircraft source -

    "The indicator codes are:
    0 = None
    1 = Vacuum gyro
    2 = Electric gyro
    3 = Electro-mag slaved compass
    4 = Slaved to another indicator"

    If you add an AP to an aircraft for which any of those indicators are set to 0 (zero) there will be no input to the AP for that parameter. A setting of 1 or 2 will usually get an added AP functional.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi,

    The simplest thing to do is to copy such sections from a working aircraft and paste them into the cfg file of the Courier, overwriting the original section. Do the same with the autopilot section too. Back up the Courier's original cfg file first!
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi Tom,

    I don't believe I actually tried that, since like I mentioned, I compared the Courier's cfg autopilot section with the same section of other aircraft where I got the autopilot working and I could find no value that was either different or 'strange', but I will give that a go and see if it solves my problem!

    Thank you

    Leonardo

  5. #5

    Default

    Tom,

    Unfortunately your suggestion didn't work :/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,213

    Default

    Just curious.....did you actually copy all of this from the Tri-motor over to the Air Courier?

    Code:
    [direction_indicators]
    //1 Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro, 3=Electro-Mag Slaved
    Compass, 4=Slaved to another
    //2 Indicator number of slaving indicator if Type = 4
    direction_indicator.0=1,0
    
    [attitude_indicators]
    //Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro
    attitude_indicator.0 = 1
    
    [turn_indicators]
    //Type: 0=None, 1=Electric Gyro, 2=Vacuum Gyro
    turn_indicator.0=2,0
    
    
    [autopilot]
    autopilot_available=1
    flight_director_available=1
    default_vertical_speed=500.000
    autothrottle_available=0
    pitch_takeoff_ga=6.000
    default_bank_mode=0
    default_pitch_mode=0
    max_pitch=10.000000
    max_pitch_acceleration=1.000000
    max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt=2.000000
    max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt=1.500000
    max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt_breakpoint=20000.000000
    max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt_breakpoint=28000.000000
    max_bank=25.000000
    max_bank_acceleration=0.9
    max_bank_velocity=1.5
    max_throttle_rate=0.100000
    nav_proportional_control=9.000000
    nav_integrator_control=0.250000
    nav_derivative_control=0.000000
    nav_integrator_boundary=2.500000
    nav_derivative_boundary=0.000000
    gs_proportional_control=9.520000
    gs_integrator_control=0.260000
    gs_derivative_control=0.000000
    gs_integrator_boundary=0.700000
    gs_derivative_boundary=0.000000
    yaw_damper_gain=0.000000
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7

    Default

    Hey mrzippy,

    Yes I actually copied all that, though not from the trimotor but from another aircraft cfg to which I've added this autopilot gauge and where it works without a hiccup!
    You think copying the trimotor's entry will make a difference?

    Leonardo

  8. #8

    Default

    Hey jgf,

    I'm so sorry but I apparently missed your reply!
    But thanks for replying!

    Like I posted earlier, I have so far copied and pasted the relevant entries of other aircraft.cfg's that have this autopilot working, specifically I copied this in regard to the [xyz_indicators] sections:


    [Direction_indicators]
    //1 Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro, 3=Electro-Mag Slaved Compass, 4=Slaved to another
    //2 Indicator number of slaving indicator if Type = 4
    direction_indicator.0=3,0

    [Attitude_indicators]
    //Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro
    attitude_indicator.0 = 1

    [Turn_indicators]
    //Type: 0=None, 1=Electric Gyro, 2= Vacuum Gyro
    turn_indicator.0=1,1 //Turn AND Bank

    As you can see there are some 0 in some of the indicators and this aircraft still makes use of the AP with no problem!

    The Airspeed Courier however messes up Heading hold :/

    I'm literally just scratching my head at this point

    Leonardo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    15,213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Leo2789 View Post
    Hey mrzippy,

    Yes I actually copied all that, though not from the trimotor but from another aircraft cfg to which I've added this autopilot gauge and where it works without a hiccup!
    You think copying the trimotor's entry will make a difference?

    Leonardo
    It never hurts to try. If the Tri-Motor works then I see no reason the Air Courier can't follow suit.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  10. #10

    Default

    Hey mrzippy,

    Well I tried copying those same sections from the trimotor's cfg; same result in the Courier :/

    Leonardo

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 09:44 AM
  2. adding a simple HUD to any aircraft?
    By steveh2112 in forum FSX
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-07-2015, 08:41 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 06:06 AM
  4. Vintage Fun in a Vintage Bird
    By Chairman7w in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 03:44 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2005, 10:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •