Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Slew Mode

  1. #1

    Default Slew Mode

    Been setting up my control assignments and now out of the blue when I hit the Y button to go into slew mode the aircraft just starts moving right. I hit the 5 key to freeze it then everything is ok. I have deleted all of the slew assignments with my Saitek Joy Stick and the Pro Yoke the x,y,z axis so only the keyboard can be used any ideas on the cause?
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    950

    Default

    I'd suspect chatter on the joystick right aileron axis, failing that a re-install of the drivers and a re-calibration of the axes.

    Tim Wright___________________"The older I get, the better I was..."

  3. #3

    Default

    But I deleted all the joy stick slew assignments.
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    950

    Default

    If your joystick is 'chattering' on one axis (and most do!) your PC will still detect it as movement regardless of any config assignments in Windows, Saitek or FS9.

    Tim Wright___________________"The older I get, the better I was..."

  5. #5

    Default

    Maybe a calibration then would do it. It works so well at the moment in FSX I hate to try to many things as we all know Saitek controls are sensitive to say the least.
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  6. Default

    I think it is common to need to disable joysticks/yokes before switching to slew mode - I have been having to do this for years. Otherwise my loaded aircraft zooms off at warp speed.

    It is easily disabled/enabled in the menu system.

    John

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    950

    Default

    I've never had to disable my joystick before switching to slew mode. When your aircraft zooms off in slew mode it shows that the aircraft.cfg [contact_points] are not set up correctly. In slew mode the 'incorrect' static_cg_height raises the main gear just enough to make the sim 'think' you're airborne and activate the default cruise speed for that aircraft. It's one of the tests which FDE tweakers do to check that their [contact_points] are set up properly.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 11-17-2017 at 08:22 AM.

    Tim Wright___________________"The older I get, the better I was..."

  8. #8

    Default

    Now that is interesting. Maybe I should try with another aircraft.
    Mike G.
    Intel Core i7-4770K, ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO Motherboard, , 8GB Memory , EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 6GB Video Card,Corsair Enthusiast 750W 80+ Bronze Certified ATX Power Supply,Windows 7 64bit, Corsair Hydro Series H55 CPU Cooler

  9. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    I've never had to disable my joystick before switching to slew mode. When your aircraft zooms off in slew mode it shows that the aircraft.cfg [contact_points] are not set up correctly. In slew mode the 'incorrect' static_cg_height raises the main gear just enough to make the sim 'think' you're airborne and activate the default cruise speed for that aircraft. It's one of the tests which FDE tweakers do to check that their [contact_points] are set up properly.
    Lucky you, then, but not so in my case - it does it with any of many aircraft I have. Others have experienced the same, too.

    No doubt it depends on the joystick/yo-ke concerned. I think the OP should consider that an option, if he has the problem with more than one aircraft.

    John

    PS - if what you say is right, why would disabling the yo-ke make any difference when pressing "Y" to go into slue mode?
    Last edited by johnhinson; 11-18-2017 at 11:31 PM. Reason: PS added

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 07:20 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2002, 10:08 AM
  3. FS2K2 starting in slew mode.
    By Baz47 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2002, 08:10 PM
  4. Slew mode problem
    By Fer in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2002, 06:30 PM
  5. Slew Mode problem
    By eliotsimmer in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-06-2002, 11:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •