Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 35 of 35

Thread: Moving Throttle Controls in 747

  1. Default

    Maybe that's because of the planes you fly zippy. Maybe they have certain gauges my planes are missing?

    I'll explain the issue with default "Contr SHift F1" tha tI see.

    Auto engine shutdown"
    not only closes fuel valves and starters,
    but also things like the following commands:
    mixture full idle,
    master generator on/off
    Generator alternator (toggle)
    and probably some more.

    These commands are all toggle,
    in the jets (b737, a321, lear, fighters, whether addon or default)
    these commands have no switches and or indicators on the panel and vc.

    This means that when starting out with a shut down plane you can't see if these are in the ON or OFF position.
    You could try using the keyboard shortcuts, but you still wouldn't know what "position" the "switches" are in after a keypress.
    With so many commands involved, setting up the right circumstances to make the engine start with the starter would be a lucky guessed combination.

    Some of the commands don't even make any sense, for example "mixture full idle " in a jet.

    So maybe in a plane that has switches for all this, you could cause a good engine start.
    In things like Jets, and actually many prop planes as well, you would not be able to restart the engine after a shutdown. (Unless you remembered every key you 'Blindly' pressed to shut it down.

    In that situation of blindly usingf keypresses hoping for the best, the only way to guarantee engine startup after "auto engine shutdown" would be to press <Contr +E> for (auto engine start).
    Again a command that does many things you can't see.

    The way you do a controlled shutdown, where ou can see what you did, and reverse it is to just close the fuel valves.
    To restart all you need to do would be to do is open the fuel valves again, and run the starters.


    If you feel otherwise mr zippy, I would be glad to hear what you do to manually restart after "auto engine shutdown". (So without using <Contr+E>.)
    Also please mention what aircraft you use.
    I'd also be most interested in your results in the 737. That's the one I fly most.

    The little test I mean is:
    do contr shift F1
    then open fuel valves and try starters, (don't think that will work)
    then use the right blind shortcuts to make it start up with the starter.
    report back.
    have a good one, il.
    Last edited by il88pp; 11-14-2017 at 11:57 AM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,734

    Default

    This is the procedure I use for my POSKY 737-800. This is the only one I modified after the work you did a while ago with the 2D panel switches.

    From cold and dark:

    1.. Turn on the battery
    2. make sure both fuel levers are in the down position.
    3. Left engine start..GRD-FLT switch to FLT position and, for the fun of it, ign switch to the left.
    4. left engine spools to about N1 of 2.6 and then flip up the fuel lever and engine ignites.
    5. Turn the GRD-FLT switch back to GRD and the start valve is shut off.
    6 Turn on Left generator switch.

    Rinse and repeat for right engine. Add thrust and taxi a ways down the runway and stop.
    Press my keys for "auto engine shutoff, turn off generators and battery and move fuel levers down.
    Press Ctrl+shift+f4 to make sure mixture is full rich for next engine startup.(important step!)

    Go through the same engine startup procedure listed above.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 11-14-2017 at 02:21 PM. Reason: proof read and correct not gud speling
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. Default

    Thank you!!
    I hadn't thought of those overhead things.
    I think in some plane that doesn't work either. (maybe depending on gauges, thinking of 2d panels.)

    I can't remember fixing a Posky starter gauge... or vc or something?
    Could you point me to the thread?
    I was wondering if you are using overhead switches on the default 737 panels in it. Or of the VC. (FSX model or FS9, that kind of thing.)

    Must admit, got busy fixing something else. Can't take my eye off that now. But will check procedure you noted and try it in several planes.


    Thanks again!
    il88pp.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Thank you!!
    I hadn't thought of those overhead things.
    I think in some plane that doesn't work either. (maybe depending on gauges, thinking of 2d panels.)

    I can't remember fixing a Posky starter gauge... or vc or something?
    Could you point me to the thread?
    I was wondering if you are using overhead switches on the default 737 panels in it. Or of the VC. (FSX model or FS9, that kind of thing.)

    Must admit, got busy fixing something else. Can't take my eye off that now. But will check procedure you noted and try it in several planes.


    Thanks again!
    il88pp.
    POSKY 737-800 uses the same 2d and VC as the default version.

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-Cockpit/page3
    Last edited by mrzippy; 11-14-2017 at 03:34 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Ah, yes. That thread.
    I forgot a Posky thread led up to it, as I eventually posted the result in a combined post. (In the panel and Gauges forum.)
    There I called it a default 737 VC fix.
    Thanks.


    It does sort of prove the point that "multi function shortcuts" (and "multi function gauges") can make things pretty tricky.

    But I must of course admit you're right that after "engines auto shutdown" things are (sometimes) possible.

    Thanks much Zippy,
    il.

    What would nicely clean all these hassles is creating a few new gauges for the commands that are now invisible. Gen master, ignition, etc, etc.)

    (I haven't come across existing ones. Creating basic ones shouldn't be too difficult. make a few switches, popup panel. That would show the position of the switches, and take away the guesswork.)
    I have that on my to do list for a while now, but never managed to get round to it. Will let you know if/when I do.)
    il out.
    Last edited by il88pp; 11-14-2017 at 05:06 PM.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Similar Threads

  1. Real Cessna throttle controls
    By gaftp in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2007, 04:28 AM
  2. Throttle controls
    By davlawsr in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2005, 07:40 PM
  3. power controls altitude, pitch controls airspeed.........
    By Peter KCLE EDDN in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 04:52 PM
  4. Prop controls moving, why?
    By mitch1998 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2004, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •