Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Autopilot (for non AP FSX Aircrafts)

  1. #1

    Default Autopilot (for non AP FSX Aircrafts)

    I followed the below setup I read in this forum, (forgot the name of the gentlemen who posted it)

    ""
    Here is an example of an easy solution I have used in a couple of aircraft, if it uses the default Garmin 295 GPS, all the better.

    1) In the panel config, at the top will be the various panel windows, if there is one already for a GPS, and/or AP, then you are set, if not, add this line below and number it as you wish (window '01' will 'pop-up' with shift+2, window '02' will 'pop-up' with shift+3, etc). You may/will have to re-number the existing windows, as you cannot have two windows with the same number.

    Window'x'=GPS
    window'y'=AP

    2) Then go down to the separate window sections, and insert the window info:

    A. For the GPS 'X' above you could try:

    {Window'x'} <<---use brackets as the other windows
    size_mm=300,240
    position=6
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=0
    ident=GPS_PANEL

    gauge00=fs9gps!gps_295, 0,0,300,240
    gauge01=..\..\Maule_M7_260C\panel\Maule_M7_260C!switch_nav_gps, 0,200,15,25 <--there should not be a space between the w & i in 'switch'!

    ---This uses the default 295 GPS and adds the default Maule GPS/NAV switch to the lower left corner, so that with the GPS 'popped-up' you can switch between GPS and NAV.

    B. For the autopilot you could try the default Bendix AP:

    {Window'y'} <<---use brackets as the other windows
    size_mm=156,48
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    visible=0
    ident=AP

    gauge00=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio AP, 0,0,156, 48

    ---This will add the Bendix AP as a 'pop-up' window

    3) And finally, go to the aircraft.cfg and look for the 'autopilot' section

    {autopilot} <<---use brackets as the other windows
    autopilot_available= 1 <<---if this is '0', make is a '1' so it is active.
    default_vertical_speed= 700.0 <<----add the VS which would match the aircraft you are using


    ---Those are some basics, hope that helps you out.

    Once you get the hang of it, you might want to create a pop-up that would bring up both the GPS and AP at the same time, instead of doing it separately.""

    I installed it and it did show up, but the problem is how to "power it on". it seems there is something missing.

    Is there anybody that could help me to solve the problem?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Salinas, CA
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    Hi Hash,
    Without knowing the specifics it's likely that adding "electric_always_available=1" to the [electrical] section of the aircraft.cfg file will work.
    It may also be necessary to add these to the [electrical] section as well:

    autopilot = 0, 5, 17
    avionics_bus = 0, 5, 17
    avionics = 1, 5, 17


    Jim F.

  3. #3

    Default

    [QUOTE=jandjfrench;2032089]Hi Hash,
    Without knowing the specifics it's likely that adding "electric_always_available=1" to the [electrical] section of the aircraft.cfg file will work.
    It may also be necessary to add these to the [electrical] section as well:

    autopilot = 0, 5, 17
    avionics_bus = 0, 5, 17
    avionics = 1, 5, 17


    Hi Jim,
    Thank you, I will try to do it.
    Hash

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 10:44 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2002, 06:42 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2002, 04:37 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2002, 10:15 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2002, 10:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •