Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Is it possible to shift an airfields position?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    West Norfolk, England.
    Posts
    80

    Default Is it possible to shift an airfields position?

    The airfield I'm using, is about 1 runway east of where it should be. Is it possible to move it.
    ..

  2. Default

    With the program ADE you can make a new airport in the new location.

    If you also buy a licence for ADE, you can move the existing airport.

    Save the result as a new file and install that like you would do with an addon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    West Norfolk, England.
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply.
    ..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    3,426

    Default

    Seriously??
    Do you have any idea the logistics involved with moving an entire airport??
    The number of jacks, the size of the unified jacking system, the incredible size and number of wheel truks you'd need?
    All that's AFTER you manage to burrow under it deeply enough to place the jacks??

    The very idea boggles the mind!!
    At least my mind, for what that's worth

    Sorry, I just couldn't resist.
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    6,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhantomTweak View Post
    Seriously??

    The very idea boggles the mind!!
    At least my mind, for what that's worth

    Sorry, I just couldn't resist.
    Pat☺
    You ought to be sorry!

    To the OP: As il88pp says, ADE (with the license, not expensive) will do the job. I've both moved airports and reoriented runways with it, though with all the taxiways, etc, that can be more involved, but those are often not right either. It's a great program, but takes some time to learn (fun, though, to see the results), given all it will do.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    West Norfolk, England.
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnuss View Post
    You ought to be sorry!

    To the OP: As il88pp says, ADE (with the license, not expensive) will do the job. I've both moved airports and reoriented runways with it, though with all the taxiways, etc, that can be more involved, but those are often not right either. It's a great program, but takes some time to learn (fun, though, to see the results), given all it will do.
    It's just a grass airfield, that needs to be moved about 5,000', so the choice seems to be, either a couple of diggers and a tipper truck, or learning how to use ADE, neither of which I fancy at the moment. I'll just have to put up with what I've got.

    On second thoughts, I've had a closer look at ADE and the pro version is just what I need to do the job.

    Thanks.
    ..
    Last edited by autosetup; 10-10-2017 at 01:29 PM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Pat your are too funny!!!
    Happy Flyin & don't spill your coffee!!!

  8. Default

    Have a look in the file library. Search term: just the ICAO
    or: ICAO of the airport and the word location.
    May be someone already did that field.

    Edit: Didn't see your edit! Enjoy!
    il.
    Last edited by il88pp; 10-10-2017 at 06:09 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autosetup View Post
    ...is about 1 runway east of where it should be...
    A runway? Probably some imperial unit I'm not aware of.
    How many furlongs is that?

    My general experience says that, if an airport afcad is off by position, the rest mostly isn't worth moving either. Better restart from scratch.

    Moving/rotating an airport is probably one of the most eye-catching features of ADE's Prokey, and also one of the most useless for me. BTW ADE Prokey is worth every cent of it.

    Wim

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 1996
    Location
    North Pole
    Posts
    251

    Default

    I believe the Iranians shifted the airfield when they caused a
    US stealth UAV to land on one of their runways last year.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pop-up Windows (Panels) Shift+1 thru Shift+8
    By cantagre in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2016, 02:34 PM
  2. Shift-2, shift-3, etc doesn't work
    By tailspin45 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 07:47 AM
  3. Shift-enter and Shift-backspace
    By gwith in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 06:12 PM
  4. Shift E+1 and Shift E +2 Doesnt work.
    By JAYSON in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-30-2002, 04:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •