Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Airport departure problem FSX/ACC Win7

  1. Default Airport departure problem FSX/ACC Win7

    Hi Folks,

    A Big thank you goes to these forums, they have kept me interested in FSX all through the years.

    After reading thousands of replies, to relative issue. I’ve come-up short and still am puzzled why this issue hasn’t been sorted over the years.
    I know that every system is different and also every FSX config. So, with that in mind, I can understand there is no absolute fix to please everyone.
    Recently I read a post that said “use the (//exit) to eradicate the departing problem for cargo-doors”.

    Add-on’s these days don’t pay much attention to the airport traffic (fuel, baggage and jetways). This is mainly due to the fact that there are several traffic add-on packages (ie UT2 and sorts). But, for those who are not so well off (in money, system fps or capacity) I really think this issue should be higher in priority when making planes and scenery for the ‘out of the box’ Sims. Even more so since Dovetail brought out the updated version of FSX-Steam.

    I’m one of the older generation, when I assemble a new system (Desktop) I need to go through the default routine of first installing with CD’s, then updating to sp1, sp1-sdk, sp2, sp2-sdk, acceleration and acc-sdk. It take me a few hours to complete this miner setup. After this I create the toolbars, add simconnect settings, fs-recorder and fsuipc. Then comes the mods (updated scenery, textures, uiautomation and a few other dll’s. Then it’s time to configure the user/FSX folder and key/joystick controls.
    Finally I install all the scenery and plane add-on’s I downloaded over the years. Because I fly mainly in and around EUROPE, I change all the stock planes from American to European airlines. If all goes well I will be doing my first minor problem less flight within the week. (I may have forgotten a few!)

    Some of the Add-on packages are not setup well for the system:
    Scenery: houses or tree’s on the runways or parking spots. Road traffic appearing or disappearing
    Planes: Jetways, baggage car alignment to the cargo doors, wheels sinking and light placements.
    But, these are all settings I alter on occasion. That is FSX simming for me, it’s one of the reasons I still fly in FSX.

    Now to the point of my post! (Finally)


    I’ve been messing around in my FlightPlansAircraft.txt and bgl, creating certain flights for different aircrafts and using the 1% so I can reduce the amount of AI, as to keep-up FPS and not overcrowd the airports.
    I have notice lately, just by sitting at an airport waiting to view my creations, which most of the airlines assigned to the plans (schedule) don’t depart at all. Just sit in pre-flight.
    I did discover there were no fuel-truck’s at the given add-on airport. So, I boldly added a few
    (Original bgl zipped) one for the GA and one for the Gates. This was working great, but didn’t resolve the pre-flight problem. The Jetways work (if not right away I hit the SLEW button a few times, or adjust the parked distance of the plane).

    The last post I read was the Pre-flight procedure for FSX and discovered that it IS essential to have the baggage-load working for AI just as much as the fuel-truck or the plane will strike and refuse to push back. (Even on Sunday’s) haha

    It seems to me, adjustments need to be made for the distance of the AI planes front wheel to the pushcart. I might know the answer, but my old age is playing up again and I’m totally confused.
    Could someone enlighten me of how to eradicate this problem and set me off in the right direction?
    I believe it’s the aircraft.cfg or is my ADF way off target?
    I glanced in the ADE to see if the parking spot was correct and it is! Sorry I can’t give you more info.

    Before you mention, turn off/down the “airport Vehicle Density” in Traffic. That’s an option, not a fixture. I like to keep my experience as close to real as I can. Just by having jetways to look at is not real if you can’t activate them and same goes for fuel and baggage carts. It’s like flying without ATC!

    Thank you beforehand for your replies and suggestions.
    Me
    FSX Rules!!
    What time's the next flight?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,633

    Default

    Uh........What was your question??
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    ***What was your question??***

    It seems to me, adjustments need to be made for the distance of the AI planes front wheel to the pushcart. I might know the answer, but my old age is playing up again and I’m totally confused.
    Could someone enlighten me of how to eradicate this problem and set me off in the right direction?

    I think.

  4. #4

    Default

    On it's own FSX is, and never was, perfect. Especially when you throw in 3rd party airports, aircraft, etc. You have to learn how to edit your own cfg's, etc. Nobody had all the answers, either. As you say we are all different. I myself don't fly Tubes, but just GA, never use ATC, and 90% of the time I am working on, and driving, VEHICLES. And that Genre is just as muddled as any 'Beta' work could be and I had to learn how to make things work. There is no 'User Manual' for the vehicle 'driving' (flying?). The trees on the runway, by the way, is due to YOUR Auto Gen being 'very dense'. Slide it back to Normal or Sparse and the trees will be gone. So, there again, it's FSX 'limititations' rearing it's ugly head. As is the road traffic poping in/out for no reason. Note: road traffic depends on the population density for that area + the % in settings. So if you have are on street with an empty apartment the car vanishes (HA!). You have to learn to live with these 'limitations'. It's not as 'Real' as it can be (as you found out)!!
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  5. Default

    Hi guys,
    Sorry it took so long to react to suggestions, been a little preoccupied in RL. Anyway cheers for the reactions, I thought it to be a little ‘over the top’ a question to actually post.
    You are right in saying “I can only expect as much realism as thought gone into the sim” I use some third party add-ons to enhance the realism, not realising I’m asking too much of the Simulator.

    Having said that, I do have to tone down the setting somewhat to keep the FPS at around 30 constant on this old machine. (I’m saving up for, eventually, my i9, 32 Gb RAM and a GTX 1080) Back in the day I remember my FS98 was also dragged down by the lack in the system and yet today we can still fly in FSX (2007) With Quad x64, 8 Gb ram with a decent graphics card with 2 gig on-board and still struggle to keep the realism. It runs smooth enough at FL230, but under 8500ft you can expect deterioration and stuttering screen. So, I don’t think the new rig will be much better. I wonder, if there’s ever going to be a system that can perform excellent with all the sliders at 100%?

    Chuck>
    Your right in setting the Auto Gen back to dense or Normal. It was on ‘very dense’. I never liked the deserted scene when landing or taking off. I suppose if all you use your FSX for is to land and take off, all you need is the blue sky colour, green ground colour, and the classic grey mat you had for runway in the MSFS 4.0, (Still have those diskette’s somewhere) but there won’t be any need for the 4.1 scenery add-on, that just added a few light-grey blocks to portray the airport buildings and city. (THEN it all started to go wrong!! I think you’re onto something there Chuck). Take off and land was great it was that dreaded left-hand turn to fly over New York (That is where the stuttering began and was hard to steer because the screen couldn’t keep up with the refresh rate).

    I am also a driving fan with ETS and ATS. As I recall there are ‘User Manuals’, not that I needed them.
    But I see more smooth activity in ATS towns and cities than ever in FSX airports. I suppose, if you don’t have the cash for the latest gadget’s and systems, you need to make do with the simple things in life. Like the lollypop-sticks and an elastic band.

    I do accept the fact that FSX still has its limitations, but with the tech we have these days we should be able to ‘up the realism’ even slightly without screwing up the system or the Simulator. That is the reason so many people direct a great deal of time and effort creating these add-ons. All I want to do is tweak them a little to suit my needs. I don’t upgrade every runway in Britten, just the major ones
    ie Manchester, Heathrow and Birmingham. The rest are far away to use as destinations for the TUBES.

    I think you answered my question though with 'Limitations'. Thank you.
    FSX Rules!!
    What time's the next flight?

  6. Default

    Mr Zippy, I only just noticed your American's.

    My Question is the title and:

    I’ve been messing around in my FlightPlansAircraft.txt and bgl, creating certain flights for different aircrafts and using the 1% so I can reduce the amount of AI, as to keep-up FPS and not overcrowd the airports.

    I have notice lately, just by sitting at an airport waiting to view my creations, which most of the airlines assigned to the plans (schedule) don’t depart at all. Just sit in pre-flight.

    I did discover there were no fuel-truck’s at the given add-on airport. So, I boldly added a few
    (Original bgl zipped) one for the GA and one for the Gates.

    This was working great, but didn’t resolve the pre-flight problem. The Jetways work (if not right away I hit the SLEW button a few times, or adjust the parked distance of the plane).

    Comment:
    Because of the pre-flight Sequence, the AI need to complete the order or it will just sit there for the duration or it will suddenly disappear. Keeping up with the 'more real' scene, what is the point of sliding everything back, other than to just take-off and land?

    I think I'm expecting too much in the direction of perfection. Isn't that the point of Working, Gaming, Simming and Living?

    Thanks again for the reactions.
    Mealone
    FSX Rules!!
    What time's the next flight?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mealone View Post
    Mr Zippy, I only just noticed your American's.
    Sorry, didn't realize they were showing! I use WOAI with all of the programming of what they do/don't do already done. I guess most of us are just happy to see aircraft sitting at the gates as we taxi by. I've noticed that most have no problems with getting taxi permission from Ground Control and they push back from the gate easily. There was a list put out by Wim (f16jockey2) for door adjustments for jetway connections. It definitely help matters. I've never really seen any baggage trucks and very few fuel trucks near the AI. Of course, I never stick around my gate long enough to watch.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. Default

    Hey MrZippy,

    Just reading back my post. I did sound a bit rude! Sorry for that. The fact that it’s been a hectic week for me is no excuse and I do apologise if anyone is offended by what I’ve posted.
    I am quite new to this forum stuff, posting is not my speciality, I would rather talk face to face. That however is not easy when you don’t know anyone who likes to sim, so online is my only option. But please bear with me, I will try my best in the future.

    As I explained in the first post, those adjustments I do while after installing all the updates and add-ons. Sometimes I will see objects that look out of place, I make a note and see to them in time.

    I have noticed in forums, that lots of people use alternative programs like UT2, WOAI, helicopter AI, GSX and Xtreme-G, even some programs to enhance the realism with cabin crew. Ok, that has less to do with flying your plane, but it makes it more realistic. (At this point some would say ‘Get A Life’, but simming has been a huge part of my life from day one of coming home with my first PC).

    For some people FSX is not enough, but guys like me don’t always have the cash lying around to upgrade or buy new Simulators, such as the X-plane 11 or iFly? (I forget) If my system struggles with FSX, I think the realism will decrease even more with X-plane or other modern simulators. I will be force to fly over a painted canvas, like in Google-maps.

    I hope by now you understand where I’m coming from, and what my point is?

    “I never stick around my gate long enough to watch.”

    I gather by this you haven’t added and AI (schedules) to your FlightPlansAircraft file? Do you favour the GA to the commercial airlines when flying? I have flew many GA when I was doing the missions and schooling, now and then I would dust off a Cessna 182 in the hangers and go for a short spin from one runway to the next or enjoy a TNG at my local. But nothing beats the complete journey of a 737 or A320 with all the trimmings, calculations and adjustments while ATC is shouting at you. Finally Trying to do that perfect landing with fully loaded with almost empty tank.

    But it’s great to talk to guys who enjoy flying as much as I do.

    Mealone
    FSX Rules!!
    What time's the next flight?

  9. Default

    Planes parked is normal. It's just them waiting for their fixed departure times, which could be hours away.


    Editing the main aircraft.txt file and such is so FS2002.

    Use woai.
    Don't use TTools. Use Aifp.

    You'll want to contest the woai .bgl files to fsx type files. See here why and how:
    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...I-airplanes-go

  10. Default

    Cheers il88pp,

    But as I mentioned in previous post, WOAI is yet another add-on program. I have been reading those pages and find that it just add more logs to the fire. WOAI is setup for FS9. Needing to convert to FSX usually ends up conflicting in other ways, or you don’t get the full effect. Like planes for instance, some of the FS2004 aircraft are configured different to the FSX and wont react in the same way in FSX, also some parts don’t show up after the conversion, but that’s another story!

    I do tend to gabble on about certain things, but I like to inform as much as I can, in as shorter time as possible. (It’s like searching in search engines, the more key words the best direct approach to what you are looking for) This is why I don’t expect readers to read every line, but it would help to understand what the question was and what I have already achieved or found out.

    I have never used the WOAI, so I don’t really know if it suitable for my system. All I want is to use the FSX as it came in the box (so many years ago….) With the system I have these days I should surely be able to run it at full speed with all the trimmings. The only things I have changed are the American airlines to European, and enhanced a few Airports that I frequently use. And it’s with the Airports where the problem lies. FSX has standard Jetways, fuel and baggage-trucks. All I expect is for those to work the way MS intended when they created the package.

    I have been using AIFP, it’s the only software I comfortable with for editing. That is why I have no FS9 conflicts in FSX. The planes will sit and wait as long as I’m watching them.

    I have found a neat trick to MAKE them leave:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FSX_Tools.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	414.9 KB 
ID:	199843

    Red: You see he is waiting in preflight (for hours)
    Blue: Selecting the Tools from the menu-bar, then explorer
    Green: Find Preflight planes and right-click, then choose slew
    Repeat the Green and you’ll see the Black start working
    After 2 – 4 minutes the plane will backup and request taxi.

    I have forgotten how I get the Tools in the menu-bar. (It was easy!)

    This is what I’m trying with a little help here, to FIX. It should run automatically and I don’t know what happened so I can undo it.

    Sorry for yet another long post!

    Mealone
    FSX Rules!!
    What time's the next flight?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Voice recognition for FSX/ACC WINDOWS 7
    By fredfox in forum FSX
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-18-2016, 10:33 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 06:29 PM
  3. MB5 prop texture for FSX SP2 ACC
    By A0A in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 02:40 PM
  4. DF Baron and FSX Acc
    By vlooi in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2009, 01:56 PM
  5. Dakota FSX Acc gauges are not working
    By etien in forum DreamFleet General Aviation Support Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 04:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •