Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need Help! Will not update from X-Plane ver 11.01 64 Bit because of installer error 3

  1. #1

    Default Need Help! Will not update from X-Plane ver 11.01 64 Bit because of installer error 3

    When I login it tells me: An X-Plane update is available! I click on "Update X-Plane Now". It starts updating, then I get the message.The installer has finished downloading. When you click "Update X-Plane Now,"X-Plane will launch the installer and update to the latest version.. I click on the Update X-Plane Now. It begins and immediately gives UPDATE FAILED there was an error downloading the installer. There was an error launching the installer: error 3:-(-1). I click OK and my ver X-Plane 11.01 64 bit goes to the opening page. I can plane the version installed, but cannot install the next version. I don't know how to get help. Please point me to a solution.

    Thank you,
    Lynn Fisher
    CPU: i7-2700K CPU @ 3.5 GHz 3.5 GHz Overclocked 4.8 Ghz
    Thermaltake Chaser MK-I (VN300M1W2N) Black SECC ATX Full Tower Computer Case
    ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe LGA 1155 Intel Z68 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
    Thermalright Silver Arrow CPU Cooler
    Mushkin 996999 DDR UDIMM (2X4 GB)8GB PC3-12800 7-8-7-24 Redline
    EVGA GeForce GTX 580 Superclocked 1536 MB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 2DVI/Mini-HDMI SLI Ready Limited Lifetime Warranty Graphics Card, 015-P3-1582-AR
    Crucial 128 GB m4 2.5-Inch Solid State Drive SATA 6Gb/s CT128M4SSD2, C drive. Internal - 256 GB - Crucial - SATA - Solid State CT256m4ssd2, FSX Drive
    2 TB HD, DATA Storage
    O/S:Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
    SP1, SP2, FSX Acceleration
    Client Computer:
    i7 965 Extreme overclocked to 4.0Ghz
    EVGA E758-A1
    CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB)
    Windows Vista Enterprise (64-bit)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA.
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Download the XP installer (outside of XP), then run that. Sounds like your having an issue running it within XP.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thank you. Have done that and it updated to ver. 11.05, but the airplane, runway all the picture is diagonal on the screen. There is no way I can correct the picture. It fly's fine, I'm just flying instrument. Good practice I guess. I installed a second copy on my computer and it is correct. I have installed scenery, aircraft, plugins to the first copy and I would like to not have to do it again. Any idea's are appreciated
    CPU: i7-2700K CPU @ 3.5 GHz 3.5 GHz Overclocked 4.8 Ghz
    Thermaltake Chaser MK-I (VN300M1W2N) Black SECC ATX Full Tower Computer Case
    ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe LGA 1155 Intel Z68 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
    Thermalright Silver Arrow CPU Cooler
    Mushkin 996999 DDR UDIMM (2X4 GB)8GB PC3-12800 7-8-7-24 Redline
    EVGA GeForce GTX 580 Superclocked 1536 MB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 2DVI/Mini-HDMI SLI Ready Limited Lifetime Warranty Graphics Card, 015-P3-1582-AR
    Crucial 128 GB m4 2.5-Inch Solid State Drive SATA 6Gb/s CT128M4SSD2, C drive. Internal - 256 GB - Crucial - SATA - Solid State CT256m4ssd2, FSX Drive
    2 TB HD, DATA Storage
    O/S:Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
    SP1, SP2, FSX Acceleration
    Client Computer:
    i7 965 Extreme overclocked to 4.0Ghz
    EVGA E758-A1
    CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB)
    Windows Vista Enterprise (64-bit)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-28-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 08:13 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 12:17 PM
  4. Help 64 Bit Vs 32 bit systems
    By Emerycrew in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 07:26 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 01:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •