Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Cls md-80 p3d v4

  1. #1

    Default Cls md-80 p3d v4

    Hi Everyone,

    I don't usually ask for much help out here as I like to try and fix my own problems. It is part of the fun of the hobby.

    I am trying to get my CLS MD-80 working in P3D V4. Everything seems to work except I don't have a VC. All the 2d panels (hate 2d panels) seem to be working but no VC.

    Is this caused by the gauges being changed from .DLL to .XML?

    Sure would be great if this bird worked.

    Thanks,
    Ross G.

  2. #2

    Default

    CLS MD-80 does not work in P3D V4.

    Problem solved.

  3. #3

    Default

    Actually it does. 2d panels work just fine. It is the VC that does not work and I am looking for an answer too.

    Thanks for trying.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    2,430

    Default

    If the coding for the gauges, etc is not compatible with 64bit, it just will not work.


    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 7700K @ 5.0ghz Asus Maximus X270 16G G.Skill 3600 15-15-15-18 2T EVGARTX2080ti Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF X - Corsiar H100i V2 Liquid Cooler W10 64 Pro.

  5. #5

    Default

    Is that just for the VC cockpit? As stated the 2d cockpit works fine. I take it the 2d cockpit does not use the same gauge files as the VC does??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrUnSavory View Post
    Is that just for the VC cockpit? As stated the 2d cockpit works fine. I take it the 2d cockpit does not use the same gauge files as the VC does??
    The CLS MD80 has a special (copy protection?) system, you have to specifically activate the VC with the CLS sim icons. If these icons are indeed based on a DLL, then there is nothing you can do. You should be missing the gear as well btw.
    I have the plane but I didn't try it in V4 yet. Complex addons seem pointless, as most of them use DLLs for some feature or other - and those just can't work in V4.

  7. #7

    Default

    Here are some screen shots from P3D V4. I have landing gear and a 2d panel but the 3rd shot is of where my VC should be but not there.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	XhBXIqO.jpg 
Views:	108 
Size:	69.7 KB 
ID:	199513

    Name:  Prepar3D_2017-08-29_12-39-55.png
Views: 2280
Size:  242.1 KB

    Name:  ShareX_2017-08-29_12-40-07.jpg
Views: 2138
Size:  35.3 KB

  8. #8

    Default

    FIXED!! Thank You EVM for slapping my brain a bit. It was as simple as the sim icons which I had forgotten about as I had not flown this bird in awhile. Yes, the CLS-MD-80 does work in P3DV4!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1tW21Gs.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	70.7 KB 
ID:	199516

  9. Default

    MrUnsavory, Do you have switch sounds and altitude callouts? I have not been able to figure that part out. Any ideas will be appreciated.

  10. #10

    Default

    Unfortunately no. I have been looking for a fix and trying some things but I think it is beyond my knowledge. I sure wish they had sound as everything else works.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CLS MD 80 Pushback Truck
    By Horacios in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2019, 02:48 AM
  2. CLS MD-80-- IAS Climb Mode?
    By dnpaul in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2013, 02:51 PM
  3. CLS MD-80, hard landing, tire blow out with FSPax
    By Infin8lives in forum MSFS Flight Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2013, 07:04 PM
  4. Looking For Reno Air CLS MD-80 Texture
    By mackowen in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 06:10 PM
  5. Question for MD-80 (Super 80 ) experts!
    By Qballbandit in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-06-2003, 11:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •