Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error Uploading?

  1. #1

    Default Error Uploading?

    I've had this before, but can't fix it. I'm trying to upload a file and after about 5 seconds it says I don't have rights to put things in that directory.

    What can I do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 1996
    Location
    North Pole
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Have you changed the active directory to "incoming"?

  3. #3

    Default

    Maybe you're using a different account? Have you changed anything in the settings before receiving this error.

  4. #4

    Default

    Very odd, tried it again and today it works.

  5. #5

    Default

    Today I have tried 7 times to upload a scenery file and got the error message "failed to complete" each time, from 0800 gmt approx to 1100 gmt. It is a small file (less than 5mb) and I have used different browsers with the same result.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 1996
    Location
    North Pole
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger Wensley View Post
    Today I have tried 7 times to upload a scenery file and got the error message "failed to complete" each time, from 0800 gmt approx to 1100 gmt. It is a small file (less than 5mb) and I have used different browsers with the same result.
    We had a disk full error which caused a problem for several hours this morning.
    It has been fixed.

    I apologize for the inconvenience.
    Rick

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rick View Post
    We had a disk full error which caused a problem for several hours this morning.
    It has been fixed.

    I apologize for the inconvenience.
    Rick
    Hi Rick! Would that disk full error also cause the screenshot uploader to fail yesterday?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Similar Threads

  1. Error Uploading?
    By andyjohnston in forum Comments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2015, 02:48 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 02:14 PM
  3. Uploading file error
    By rjtopgun in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 07:11 PM
  4. i get an error uploading screenshots ?
    By Boeing_747 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 01:35 PM
  5. ERROR.......ERROR......ERROR 429.......PLEASE HELP !!!
    By WIN in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2002, 09:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •