Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Spoilers on default Airbus 320

  1. Default Spoilers on default Airbus 320

    I am having difficulty landing and I think it may have some thing to do with how the spoilers are deployed/not deployed. There are several commands in FSUIPC but I do not know which is the correct one to assign to a button: Spoiler Dec, Spoiler Inc, Spoiler Arm Off, Spoiler Arm On, Spoiler Arm Set, Spoiler Arm Toggle, Spoilers Off, Spoilers On, Spoilers Set, Spoilers Toggle. The first two are self explanatory but the other commands seem to be variations of the same thing. My understanding is that arming the spoilers should not deploy them and that this should be automatic on touchdown. Trouble is I'm too busy concentrating to change the view to see what is happening. Is there any indication in the cockpit that the spoilers are armed and subsequently successfully deployed?

    Alan

  2. #2

    Default

    You should have a visual on the throttle panel shift + (number) if they are or not. Use shift+/ to arm.

    Cheers,
    Last edited by Nels_Anderson; 08-01-2016 at 07:31 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,880

    Default

    I normally check my speed brake/spoiler armed indicator to make sure I have them armed for landing. After landing and pulling off the runway, you can jump to an outside view to see them raised. They need to be manually lowered.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Speed brake armed.JPG 
Views:	73 
Size:	134.1 KB 
ID:	192015
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  4. Default

    They will also automatically in down if you advance the throttle after touchdown. (to enable going around after touchdown if needed.)
    Last edited by il88pp; 07-31-2016 at 06:22 PM. Reason: typo

  5. Default

    Milk? --- was supposed to come out as: will

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    Milk? --- was supposed to come out as: will
    Thumbs and phones don't mix well!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Egsjr1956 View Post
    After reading this I went and opened the 320.
    If it was a default aircraft.....bet it was an A-321! Just for clarification. Nit picky, I know!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. Default

    You're wrong there.
    When armed they extend as soon as you are on the ground.
    So when you arm them while parked, they extend.

    Try in flight.
    And partially extending works too. Not sure if it will be visible in the outside model of the a321 default, but the partial loss of lift effect sure is there.

  9. Default

    My default Airbus 321 does not show a gauge for the speed brake as you suggest mrzippy, it displays the aircraft Tail number in that position.

    Alan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GridNorth View Post
    My default Airbus 321 does not show a gauge for the speed brake as you suggest mrzippy, it displays the aircraft Tail number in that position.

    Alan
    Well.....what would you rather see? A non-changing tail number or a working speed brake/auto-spoiler warning??

    [Window00]
    file_1024=airbus_a321_panel_background.bmp
    file_1024_night=airbus_a321_panel_background_night.bmp
    size_mm=1024
    position=7
    visible=1
    ident=MAIN_PANEL

    gauge00=Airbus_A321!altimeter_backup, 676,505
    gauge01=Airbus_A321!annunciator_panel_1, 24,357
    gauge02=Airbus_A321!attitude_backup, 651,628
    gauge03=Airbus_A321!autopilot, 677,346
    gauge04=Airbus_A321!hsi_backup, 517,609
    gauge05=Airbus_A321!ias_backup, 581,506
    gauge06=Airbus_A321!pfd, 23,521,215,214
    gauge07=Airbus_A321!mfd, 264,521,215,214
    gauge08=Airbus_A321!ecams, 788,521,215,214
    gauge09=Airbus_A321!pfd_mfd_select_panel, 470,345

    gauge26=SimIcons1024!ECU Icon, 790, 745
    gauge27=SimIcons1024!Overhead Icon, 812, 745
    gauge28=SimIcons1024!Kneeboard Icon, 834, 745
    gauge29=SimIcons1024!ATC Icon, 856, 745
    gauge30=SimIcons1024!Map Icon, 878, 745
    gauge31=SimIcons1024!GPS Icon, 900, 745
    gauge32=SimIcons1024!Radio Icon, 922, 745
    gauge33=SimIcons1024!Other Controls Icon, 944, 745
    gauge34=SimIcons1024!Engine Instruments Icon, 966, 745
    gauge35=SimIcons1024!Clock Icon, 988, 745
    gauge36=B737_800!annunciator_speed_brake_armed, 258,429,67,19



    [VCockpit01]
    size_mm=1024,1024
    pixel_size=1024,1024
    texture=$A321_1
    background_color=0,0,0

    gauge01=Airbus_A321!popup_overhead, 1,1,761,354
    gauge02=Airbus_A321!hsi_backup, 859,735,114,135
    gauge03=Airbus_A321!ecams2, 2,356,283,282
    gauge04=Airbus_A321!ecams, 2,639,283,282
    gauge05=Airbus_A321!attitude_backup, 858,518,105,104
    gauge06=Airbus_A321!annunciator_panel_1, 574,412,438,103
    gauge07=Airbus_A321!ias_backup, 4,941,79,79
    gauge08=Airbus_A321!altimeter_backup, 91,940,79,80
    gauge09=Airbus_A321!popup_radio, 765,114,246,296
    gauge10=Airbus_A321!popup_ecu, 576,517,279,479
    gauge11=Airbus_A321!popup_clock, 859,626,105,105
    gauge12=Airbus_A321!pfd_mfd_select_panel, 765,1,207,110
    gauge13=Airbus_A321!pfd, 287,357,283,282
    gauge14=Airbus_A321!mfd, 287,640,285,285
    gauge15=B737_800!annunciator_speed_brake_armed, 574,360,89,25

    The changes made to both the 2D and VC are marked in RED.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Default 737-400 spoilers
    By eman2 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2003, 02:51 AM
  2. Whats a better add-on? DF737 or Airbus 320 PSS
    By nickelbart in forum FS2002
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 07:52 AM
  3. PSS Airbus 320 package
    By bramsen in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2002, 12:30 PM
  4. PSS Airbus 320 Panel Autopilot System
    By NewtonAir in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2002, 11:30 AM
  5. Why Is My PSS Airbus 320 Missing Files?
    By Flight_Instructor in forum FS2002
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-19-2002, 04:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •