Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Radar INOP

  1. Default Radar INOP

    Is there some secret switch or separate installation protocol that must be done? Please don't say RTFM as there is nothing in the radar section that addresses this.

    The radar image in mine is basically a bitmap. The curser goes into a hand over the knobs but regardless of right or left mouse button usage on knob - nothing happens. No knob rotation. Tried uninstall / reinstalling once with same results. Also tried setting cold and dark, same result. Same result also with ready to taxi setting. Even waited until airborne with the same result (the gens were up and syc'd - tcas and radios were up fine). Mouse changed but nothing responded to the mouse clicks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    Works normally for me. No special installation required.

    Have you set up the electrics correctly ?

    FS9.1 with win7
    Last edited by pschlute; 11-11-2015 at 05:26 PM.

  3. Default

    Regardless of how the electronics are set up, the radar knobs should respond to the mouse clicks. There is no reaction to them in my case. All other switches flip or crick as required in both cold and dark and ready to taxi. Its just the radar knobs that don't function.

    If all the other avionics are functioning, I presume that to be a sign that the radar should have power (at least in the real world - no special radar bus).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    Other thing to suggest is that you ensure your AV has not quarantined a file.

    Where do you have FS9.1 installed on your computer ?

    Is UAC off ?

  5. Default

    I don't think the AV is the problem, but to check, do you know what is the radar file/gauge name to look for?

    I still use XP so FS9 is in the default (programs-micro soft games) install location.

    I presume UAC is an admin function. I don't think its on as I still use XP and haven't had any other signs that there is an admin issue on other add-ons.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    There appears to be only on RealityXP gauge file in the gauge folder RealityXP_WX500_SE_DF727.gau 361kb file size

    UAC does not apply to windowsXP so it cannot be a permissions issue.

    I can't think of anything else to offer

  7. Default

    That's the same gauge I saw in the gauges folder. Even compared the case of the file name to the listing in the panel cfg. Thought maybe a mis-name could be the problem.

    Thanks for the assist.

    The Dreamwings / Flight 1 folks need to clean this thing up and get a update or service pack released.
    Biggest blunder is the SUPERS do not have a # 2 Thrust Revereser. The folks at HJG got it right on theirs and they are freeware!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    The product is very old now and will not have a service pack released for which there is no need.

    A very few people who had problems with the weather radar solved it with a reinstall. There is clearly something peculiar to your computer which does not like the RealityXP setup.

    Dreamfleet modelled their Supers on the Valsan conversion which involved engine no.2 having its reversers removed. I think you will find Dreamfleet got it right.

  9. Default

    That was my point. Exterior model may be correct, but the #2 selects/indicates/spools reverse.

    You probably have an internet connection. My install was remote, my game pc is a stand alone. That may be the problem. I did do a reinstall, just not the full blown from scratch like an initial purchase.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dutchman2 View Post
    That was my point. Exterior model may be correct, but the #2 selects/indicates/spools reverse.

    You probably have an internet connection. My install was remote, my game pc is a stand alone. That may be the problem. I did do a reinstall, just not the full blown from scratch like an initial purchase.
    I have never noticed that the number 2 engine can still operate in reverse. My axis for no.2 engine has no reverse assigned to it.

    Probably a licence issue is causing problems with the radar. If you don't install it using the download from Flight1 the correct registry entries/licence file is not being produced. Have you contacted Flight1 to ask for advice ?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Analog EPR's inop
    By gmac in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 12:51 PM
  2. VSI gauge inop when "W" key pressed.
    By waterbat22 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2002, 01:37 PM
  3. A320 "Airpack3.zip" Panel / fuel gauge "Inop"
    By Hatrick67 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-29-2002, 12:04 PM
  4. ILS inop
    By ACrampratYYZ in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-18-2002, 02:56 AM
  5. F-16 HUD INOP
    By Hevyg in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2002, 05:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •