Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: using a laptop as a second monitor?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wooster,ohio.
    Posts
    3,210

    Default using a laptop as a second monitor?

    here's the question I like the thought of having two monitors but can not afford to get a 2nd one right now. but can I use my laptop which has windows 8.1 with my desktop computer which has windows 7 as a second monitor? I think I need just a cable if that can be done. it would be same for another monitor to work on my graphics card.

    on a side note sorry I have not posted any thing for a while. have not been felling very flighty lately:( meaning I have not wanted to fly for a while.
    16 gigs of ram
    1TB HardDrive
    windows 10.
    desktop

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I recently wanted a cheap monitor. I went to a local thrift store. Turned out they had about 20 to choose from. I picked out a 21.5" 1440x9something widescreen, they wanted the equivalent of 7$ up for it, which I thought was a sweet deal. They even gave a 7day cool down period.
    It had only a vga input. I hooked it up, it worked, and still does well.
    For me that was an improvement over my 17" 1024x786. It's probably smaller then what you are used to, but if you just want to put instruments on a second screen it should be ok.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wooster,ohio.
    Posts
    3,210

    Default using a laptop as a second monitor?

    well I have a 23inch for my desktop. but I was going to use the second monitor for plan-g and having weather radars and stuff like that on. but could I use my laptop for something like that?
    16 gigs of ram
    1TB HardDrive
    windows 10.
    desktop

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have no laptop, and never looked at this, but I ting it won't be easy.

    The issue is, the laptop monitor gets power from the laptop, through the battery. Not directly from the mains.

    The only way to switch that monitor on is to boot up the laptop. (i assume)

    So you would have to connect, and then claim the monitor, leaving the laptop os without a display.
    It seems unlikely to me.

    I think I would rather buy a 5 dollar monitor then break my head on it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wooster,ohio.
    Posts
    3,210

    Default using a laptop as a second monitor?

    well by the sounds of it then I would be father ahead to buy another monitor and get the appropriate cables for the graphics card then huh?
    16 gigs of ram
    1TB HardDrive
    windows 10.
    desktop

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I think it will be hard to use one computers display as a display for another one.
    But I'm not sure.
    If you can find a cheap screen, I think you will save a lot of trouble.
    Not only getting it going, but also setting it up every time you use it.

    There are some programs for fsx that you can run on a second computer.

    For some of then you need to install simconnect on your second computer also. It's in the sdk files on the dvd.

    You connect the computer to the fsx pc and the programs connect to fsx. I think there are gauges/panels, others are like controllers, like an autopilot. Or weather programs, possibly with radar.

    That would be an option. But again it would take some settin up.
    If you use such addons now, running those addons on a second computer could give your pc a little breathing room.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wooster,ohio.
    Posts
    3,210

    Default using a laptop as a second monitor?

    have to keep my eyes peeled at the thrift stores then. lol
    16 gigs of ram
    1TB HardDrive
    windows 10.
    desktop

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    It seems unlikely to me.
    Well, it is possible.

    There are one or two solutions out there. Not sure how performance is though.

    http://www.maxivista.com/how-to-use-...as-monitor.htm

    One can also use an iPad as an external monitor too.

    http://www.duetdisplay.com/

    However, either a second monitor, or using Simconnect (for apps that support it) over the local network to the laptop would be better options.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wooster,ohio.
    Posts
    3,210

    Default using a laptop as a second monitor?

    ah well it was worth a shot. thanks any way guys.
    16 gigs of ram
    1TB HardDrive
    windows 10.
    desktop

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CessnaFlyer View Post
    ah well it was worth a shot. thanks any way guys.
    Don't give up that easy. For Plan-G and many other FSX related applications you can use Simconnect to run the application on a second computer, such as your laptop. Give the thread below a read, as well as the manual for Plan-G, or any other program you are looking to run.

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-G-via-network

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use a laptop as a second monitor?
    By FSX_Gamer in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2013, 08:18 AM
  2. Using laptop screen as monitor - how?
    By Vonduck1 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 10:25 PM
  3. Using a second monitor for FMC...
    By petermcleland in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-23-2004, 10:41 AM
  4. Using a second monitor...
    By petermcleland in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 08:24 AM
  5. Question re using a second monitor
    By Amazonas in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2003, 12:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •