Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 116

Thread: FS2004 doesn't run with windows 8.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bourg-Lès-Valence France
    Posts
    56

    Default FS2004 doesn't run with windows 8.1

    unable to run FS2004 with windows 8.1. updated to 9.1, video card nvidia geforce 605. any help will be welcome; thanks folks!

  2. Default

    Downgrade your Windows 8.1 64 bits to Windows 7 34 bits.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bloomington, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    570

    Default

    Windows 9.1? Windows 7 34 bits?
    Last edited by ftldave; 08-10-2015 at 10:20 PM. Reason: edit txt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO USA KAPA, KLMO, 35CO
    Posts
    1,950

    Default

    The OP is probably saying that he has Win 8.1, and applied the 9.1 Patch to the Sim.

    ericetdess -- what happens when you try to run the Sim? The more information you can provide, the easier it will be for someone to try and help you out.

    Did you Install the Sim in the Default Location (Program Files)?
    Did you select 'Run as Administrator'?

    Alan

    "I created the Little Black Book to keep myself from getting killed..." -- Captain Elrey Borge Jeppesen
    i5 M450 2.4/4GB RAM/ATI RADEON 5000HD 1GB GPU/500 GB HDD/WIN 7 PRO 64/FS9 CFS CFS2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Klammath Falls, OR
    Posts
    4,088

    Default

    Do you have the UAC disabled? Do you have FS9.exe set to Run as Admin? As Alan, said, is it in the default Program Files folder on C:\? Do you have the "unimproved" FS9.exe file, and if you do, have you tried installing it?
    I know, a lot will be asking these questions in different ways, but these things can be some of the most common problems causing this failure.
    Pat☺

    Had a thought...then there was the smell of something burning, and sparks, and then a big fire, and then the lights went out! I guess I better not do that again!
    Sgt, USMC, 10 years proud service, Inactive reserve now

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bourg-Lès-Valence France
    Posts
    56

    Default

    thank you for your interest. I installed fs9 on a parttion"D", not in program files in a specific directory I called "jeux/fs9, and selected the administrator run.
    The only effect I get is hearing the cd drive run for a few seconds and nothing, even not the slightest error message from the PC. Yesterday I got in touch with microsoft help service but they ask me 75 Euros for any help because they say the problem comes from fs9 not from windows 8.1, which they never get from me...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bourg-Lès-Valence France
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I don't know how to disable the UAC sorry, I run the sim as administrator, NO I don't have any unimproved fs9.exe and even don't know where to get it. You know I am not an expert in computer matters that's why I appreciate your help. Thanks again

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bourg-Lès-Valence France
    Posts
    56

    Default

    i don't mean windows 9.1 but the patch 9.1 for flight simulator 9. as far as "windows 7 34 bits" is concern ask bermershof

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO USA KAPA, KLMO, 35CO
    Posts
    1,950

    Default

    ericetdess,

    So, you load FS9 Disk #4 into your DVD/CD Drive, and nothing happens... have you tried loading another DVD, like a movie, into your DVD/CD Drive to see if it will play?

    Alan

    "I created the Little Black Book to keep myself from getting killed..." -- Captain Elrey Borge Jeppesen
    i5 M450 2.4/4GB RAM/ATI RADEON 5000HD 1GB GPU/500 GB HDD/WIN 7 PRO 64/FS9 CFS CFS2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bourg-Lès-Valence France
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Yes the dvd/cd runs quite properly.

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 06:25 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 09:38 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2002, 10:48 PM
  4. Doesn't run for Greatest Airlines 737-400 !!!
    By Holkstar in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-14-2002, 08:22 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 08:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •