Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: TDS 737 nav, beacon & strobe lights

  1. Default TDS 737 nav, beacon & strobe lights

    I recently loaded the TDS 737-700 and 737-900/-900ER models and in both cases the nav, beacon and strobe lights do not work. The landing lights operate fine but nothing else. I've done some searches one various sites and found some vague references to similar issues but nothing concrete and the TDS forum isn't much help.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,761

    Default

    Welcome to the world of TDS. It's a very common problem. Just wait till you try to take off without plenty of elevator trim. You'll be chasing cars down the freeway.

    What exact downloads did you try?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. Default

    tdsx737-700_base.zip
    tds_b737-900_base_package.zip

    I'm realizing now that both models were originally planned for FS9; that could very well be my issue, at least with the -900. The -700 should work though as it was rebuilt for FSX.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,761

    Default

    Downloaded the 737-700 base pack and will try it out and see what I come up with.

    This is going to be tricky because the lights are part of the model. The aircraft.cfg is of no help!

    [lights]
    light.0 = 8, 19.00, -15.500, 6.5000, TDSB3_wing_light
    light.1 = 8, 19.00, 15.500, 6.5000, TDSB3_wing_light
    light.2 = 6, 44.85, 0, -1.96, tdsnose_gearwell


    The 737-700 basepack has working beacon and strobe lights! I was on the runway in pitch dark conditions and hit the L key to turn on all lights. I will now try the 737-900.

    No flashing beacon or strobe on the 737-900.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 06-11-2015 at 05:01 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  5. Default

    Most of the time model file wing lights are used because of wing flex.
    Might be hard to deal with those unless you can edit the model.

  6. Default

    I'll try the -700 again, I might have just missed something. I think the -900 is a lost cause with FSX.

    thanks for your input!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,422
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I had the same issue. I received a patch from a member here, but it didn't work.

    The TDS I tried now sits in my recycle bin....
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  8. #8

    Default

    It's all in the panel!

    1: Make sure to add the TDS specific subdirectories (EXT_TEXTURE_ANIM, Tds_util and Tds737ADVCONTROL) to your panel folder.

    2: Add a window entry for TDS utility to panel.cfg:
    Code:
    [WindowX]
    VISIBLE=0
    position=2
    size_mm=298,104
    child_3d=0
    background_color=0,0,0
    ident=Utility
    gauge00=Tds_util!Tds_Init, 0, 0
    gauge01=Tds_util!Tds_Timer, 0, 0
    gauge02=Tds_util!Tds_Util, 0, 0
    Add Vcockpit entries to panel.cfg to initialise TDS stuff:
    Code:
    [VCockpitXX]
    size_mm=512,512
    pixel_size=512,512
    texture=$Posky_ACU
    background_color=0,0,0
    
    gauge00=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tds_AdvInit, 140,80,140,80
    gauge01=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsAUX, 140,80,140,80
    gauge02=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsRudder_Elev, 140,80,140,80
    gauge03=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsEngRev, 140,80,140,80
    gauge04=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsWingflex, 140,80,140,80
    gauge05=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsNosegearsteerling, 140,80,140,80
    gauge06=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tds_Spoiler, 140,80,140,80
    gauge07=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsflasher, 140,80,140,80
    gauge08=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsSEA, 140,80,140,80
    gauge09=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsgearheight, 140,80,140,80
    
    
    [VCockpitXXI]
    size_mm=512,512
    pixel_size=512,512
    texture=$EXTANIMBASE
    background_color=0,0,0
    
    gauge00=EXT_TEXTURE_ANIM!EXTTEST, 0, 0, 512, 512
    (Specifically, without "Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsflasher" the flashing lights won't work.).

    The contents of the panel subfolders and the vcockpit entries are slightly different from model to model, make sure you get the proper ones from the right FSX model package, can be downloaded from the TDS 737 Facebook group.
    Last edited by Penz; 06-12-2015 at 03:16 AM.
    - Jens Peter "Penz" Pedersen

  9. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penz View Post
    It's all in the panel!

    1: Make sure to add the TDS specific subdirectories (EXT_TEXTURE_ANIM, Tds_util and Tds737ADVCONTROL) to your panel folder.

    2: Add a window entry for TDS utility to panel.cfg:
    Code:
    [WindowX]
    VISIBLE=0
    position=2
    size_mm=298,104
    child_3d=0
    background_color=0,0,0
    ident=Utility
    gauge00=Tds_util!Tds_Init, 0, 0
    gauge01=Tds_util!Tds_Timer, 0, 0
    gauge02=Tds_util!Tds_Util, 0, 0
    Add Vcockpit entries to panel.cfg to initialise TDS stuff:
    Code:
    [VCockpitXX]
    size_mm=512,512
    pixel_size=512,512
    texture=$Posky_ACU
    background_color=0,0,0
    
    gauge00=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tds_AdvInit, 140,80,140,80
    gauge01=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsAUX, 140,80,140,80
    gauge02=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsRudder_Elev, 140,80,140,80
    gauge03=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsEngRev, 140,80,140,80
    gauge04=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsWingflex, 140,80,140,80
    gauge05=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsNosegearsteerling, 140,80,140,80
    gauge06=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tds_Spoiler, 140,80,140,80
    gauge07=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsflasher, 140,80,140,80
    gauge08=Tds737ADVCONTROL!TdsSEA, 140,80,140,80
    gauge09=Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsgearheight, 140,80,140,80
    
    
    [VCockpitXXI]
    size_mm=512,512
    pixel_size=512,512
    texture=$EXTANIMBASE
    background_color=0,0,0
    
    gauge00=EXT_TEXTURE_ANIM!EXTTEST, 0, 0, 512, 512
    (Specifically, without "Tds737ADVCONTROL!Tdsflasher" the flashing lights won't work.).

    The contents of the panel subfolders and the vcockpit entries are slightly different from model to model, make sure you get the proper ones from the right FSX model package, can be downloaded from the TDS 737 Facebook group.

    Great! Thxz a lot for this information. Just copied and paste it as you said and my KLm Boeing 737-900 is as a completely lighted start in heaven.

  10. Default

    I had the same issue with lights on ALL the TDS 787 -8, -9, -10 models.

    Went to TDS on Facebook and downloaded/installed the FSX model updates and ALL the lights work PEACHY NOW.

    I suspect the same is true for the 737's.

    WHY?

    Because I also have the 737 -6, -7, -8, -9, MAX 7, MAX 8, MAX 9 and updated the models and ALL OF THE LIGHTS WORK ON THOSE TOO.

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/TDS.....B737NG/files/

    The catch is you have to have a account with Facebook to be able to download the files, but you don't need to join the TDS group
    Last edited by dogdish; 01-01-2017 at 11:13 PM.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Logitech M570/K800 Trackball/Keyboard, Win 7 64 Ultimate/10 Pro

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TDS Boeing 737/800s beacon/strobe lack off.
    By HoratioWondersocks in forum FS2004
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-22-2015, 01:50 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-06-2013, 10:16 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 07:10 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2005, 03:42 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2002, 10:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •