Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to Activate GPS/Nav Mode in A380

  1. #1

    Question How to Activate GPS/Nav Mode in A380

    Hey Guys,

    So I'm planning to fly my first international flight on FS2004 with the Airbus 380 from Los Angeles to Sydney. I know how to activate the GPS and NAV mode in the Boeing Aircaft, but I don't know how to do it in the Airbus 380. If someone could please tell me how to activate the GPS and NAV hold modes for the A380 I would greatly appreciate it!

    Sincerely,
    Captain Millar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    chippenham, UK.
    Posts
    1,049

    Default

    Which A380 are we going to be looking at?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by copperpen View Post
    Which A380 are we going to be looking at?

    And is he referring to the NAV/GPS switch?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  4. #4

    Default

    Never mind guys! I figured out how to work the NAV/GPS mode! Thanks so much.

  5. Default

    can u tell me?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-20-2015, 06:44 PM
  2. C182 - can't activate NAV, ALT, HDG...
    By chrisdash in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 09:08 AM
  3. Switching between NAV/GPS mode
    By Ex_Coelis in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 11:26 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 02:32 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •