Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Not All Airports Appearing In FSX:Deluxe

  1. #1

    Exclamation Not All Airports Appearing In FSX:Deluxe

    When I Load FSX I can ONLY Choose South American Airports, And If I Fly to non-South American Airports I Just See Trees
    HELP!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,375

    Default

    Have you checked your Scenery Library to see if you have the appropriate areas checked?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 1996
    Location
    Richland, WA
    Posts
    2,795

    Default

    I can tell you with absolute certainty the default FSX Deluxe has more than just S America.

    -Pv-

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,632

    Default

    In your main FSX folder is a default scenery.cfg. Make a copy of it and place the copy here:
    {C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\FSX} Fixed? ...Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E,i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), GTX 970 FTW
    16GB DDR3-2400, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)
    Active Sky Next, Rex4 TD/Soft Clouds

  5. #5

    Default

    Works on my brothers laptop, havent tried it on my PC again. Actually, I Have a 2006 desktop(windows vista home premium)
    and my FSX Directory is on my USB Drive.
    also, where my scenery library?
    Wont be able to post again 'till friday.
    also, i dont have any Service Packs
    Last edited by dundun92; 02-09-2015 at 09:01 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    OK I found the scenery library And tried Everything But IT WODNT WORK

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ghat, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Did you select a specific country / region only? Stupid question but sometimes we forget...

  8. #8

    Default

    How Do You Do That

  9. #9

    Default

    HELP I cant use the ILS Any More.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,948

    Default

    When selecting an airport, click on the "clear filters" button.

    As for the ILS question, you are going to have to give us some more info.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 12:21 PM
  2. Help - Traffic toolbox not appearing in FSX
    By Shrikharan in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 10:04 PM
  3. Autogen Objects Appearing on Airports
    By Larry_S in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-04-2005, 11:12 PM
  4. Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-14-2004, 03:21 PM
  5. Replies: 55
    Last Post: 05-06-2004, 02:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •