Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Any one have any idea why this happens when I take a screen shot? I have to take like 10 print screen shots in order to get one without that window.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newberg, Oregon, USA.
    Posts
    233

    Default Any one have any idea why this happens when I take a screen shot? I have to take like 10 print screen shots in order to get one without that window.

    [font size="1" color="#FF0000"]LAST EDITED ON Oct-08-02 AT 08:53PM (EDT)[/font][p][font size="1" color="#FF0000"]LAST EDITED ON Oct-08-02 AT 08:51 PM (EDT)[/font]

    https://www.flightsim.com/images/noimage.png .............
    Darn it, I will try again.

  2. #2

    Default RE: Any one have any idea why this happens when I take a screen shot? I have to take like 10 print screen shots in order to get one without that window.

    Hi plef,

    don't know what you're doing wrong, if anything, but I solved that problem with a little program called SnagIt. It has as one of many cool features the ability to click and drag a frame around anything on your screen and then save just that portion as jpg,bmp or what ever.You can get a trial version here : >http://www.techsmith.com<

    Hope this will help

    Happy Landings

    Sunny :-cool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Newberg, Oregon, USA.
    Posts
    233

    Default RE: Any one have any idea why this happens when I take a screen shot? I have to take like 10 print screen shots in order to get one without that window.

    Hey thanks for the heads up. I will try the link.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 02:10 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 04:27 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2002, 10:27 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2002, 12:12 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2002, 05:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •