Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Terrain Flattening Program for FS2004?

  1. #11

    Default

    many many thanks Bean I am so miffed I have DELETED hours of work in fury and now looking at a load of empty shrubland! I actually liked AFX as you can 'live view' and see what youre doing as it happens!

    Yes I have FSUIPC and its communicating OK and YES........kinda wondering how Sbuilder worked

    sadly I learned on AFCAD over 10 years ago so ......old habits.....lol

    one more question

    the GPS location stated for an airport - is that runway dead centre/ base or reciprocal end please? Trying to make Greenham as close as possible to how I remember it!

    (BTW I have a multiple display setup so I will use one screen to show sbuilder and one for FS ......)

    I owe you a beer mate!
    Last edited by Tendet; 07-21-2014 at 07:34 PM.

  2. #12

    Default

    followed your instructions to the letter....

    nothing happened

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,950

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tendet View Post
    the GPS location stated for an airport - is that runway dead centre/ base or reciprocal end please?
    For an airport or a runway?

    If it's for an airport it is probably an arbitrary point in the center of the airport.

    Some data sources provide lat/lon for each end of the runway, at the runway threshold.

    Maybe this will get you close- https://www.google.com/maps/place/51...s0x0:0x0?hl=en
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,950

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tendet View Post
    followed your instructions to the letter....

    nothing happened
    At what point did nothing happen?

    Did you set a path to a working scenery folder in the SBuilder project options?

    Did the .bgl get created in that folder?

    Is that folder an active scenery folder or did you copy the .bgl to an active scenery folder?

    Did you make sure the poly was selected before you hit the compile button?

    Did you make sure there was a check in the 'Copy files to BGL folders' box?

    I know the procedure works, I have used it dozens of times.

    If you miss any of the steps it will not work.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  5. #15

    Default

    went over it three times and no result. It doesnt SEEM to be compiling the .Bgl but produces an .SBP file instead? I think thats the problem - and the target folder.

    I have set it to C:/prog files/mic games/fs9/addon scenery/scenery but cannot see any BGL's created there? I also made sure I ticked the 'Copy files to BGL folders' box.

    I know my bglcomp.exe and FSUIPC are both working so Im a bit baffled?

    why is it not producing a .bgl
    Last edited by Tendet; 07-22-2014 at 04:56 AM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,950

    Default

    Can I assume that you have abbreviated the path and it is actually C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\...etc and you are using Win Vista, 7, or 8?

    If so, change the path to a temporary folder on your desktop, compile the file, than copy it to ...\Addon Scenery\scenery.

    BTW, Sbuilder uses Scasm.exe, not bglcomp.exe.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  7. #17

    Default

    Yes using windows 7

    OK I'll give that a try but Ive tried compiling to a temp folder and then copy/pasting to no avail. Even tried it on a different region in case it was just that one area - no difference
    Last edited by Tendet; 07-22-2014 at 01:51 PM.

  8. #18

    Default

    just created another background file compiled etc and discovered that Sbuilder doesnt even seem to be creating ANYTHING except these .sbp files which arent readable by FS2004?
    Last edited by Tendet; 07-22-2014 at 02:05 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,950

    Default

    I think we are on to something.

    .sbp files are SBuilder project files.

    Saving a project file and compiling a .bgl are 2 different steps.

    Are you first selecting your poly, then clicking on the BGL button, the one with an arrow on it?
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  10. #20

    Default

    yes

    I printed out your instructions

    "click on select>select all then click on BGL button"

    "tick VTP polygons and copy files to BGL folder"

    "click COMPILE".......... badda bing......

    (well NOT badda bing rather )

    I was wondering if I have to compile something readable from the .sbp?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Flattening Stock Terrain Mesh: FSX
    By apollomaker in forum Scenery Design
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 02:02 AM
  2. Flattening Areas
    By tripleace in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 11:59 AM
  3. Terrain flattening
    By FSDKT in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2005, 04:50 PM
  4. flattening terrain
    By jthwalker in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2005, 06:40 PM
  5. Flattening Taxiways
    By davidbaty in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-31-2002, 04:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •