Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: ATC Stops Transmitting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default ATC Stops Transmitting

    Suddenly, my ATC stops transmitting above around FL 240.

    In the climb, ATC responds normally up to around 240. I get a normal transmission - climb and maintain, 320 (in the last case). I acknowledge the instruction, then nothing else, although my cruise FL should have been 350.

    From that point I get no frequency changes.

    As I approach my destination I get no descent instruction - only silence.

    This has happened in my last two flights.

    Allan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,499
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I've never had this happen in all the years I've been using X. What aircraft are you flying? What was your filed cruise altitude?
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    Can you re-establish your IFR flight plan? If you bring up the ATC menu is there a choice to cancel IFR?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    That's right. I've been flying off and on since FS98, and since the inclusion of ATC, never had this happen, either.


    I used the same flight plan for the last 10 flights.

    My filed FL was 350.

    The two aircraft used were:

    An iFDG A321 - First Choice and

    Erick Cantu's Ryanair B737-200 Reg EI-CJG

    I'd previously flown the B732 on a few occasions, using the same flight plan, with no problems.

    This ATC problem occurred during the last two flight, one with each of the aircraft.

    And no, I have no other choice with ATC. other than to list other airports.

    Allan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    I have had this happen once, come to think of it! I thought maybe I was negligent for not responding in time to an ATC transmission about a frequency change or something. I'm just wondering if you bring up the menu and click on Flight Planner and just hit OK to your previously chosen plan and then I'm sure it will ask you to "save" and then you say no to starting at the airport and maybe then it may let you re-establish the IFR flight. I'm just trying to "Think Outside the Box"
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    It's worth a try.

    My last flight, on take-off, was handed off to Approach, who instructed me to climb to my declared cruise FL of 350, in steps, but no frequency changes, although I now had an ATC menu to change altitude, etc.

    Also, just to confuse matters, I had AI aircraft at my departure airport, and, in fact, took off behind one, but none after that, until after an hour, when I saw one aircraft at a very low altitude (suspect a light aircraft). This is despite having my aircraft slider at 100%.

    I think I might have to recompile all my aircraft bgl's and then do a FS repair. Can't see any other way.

    Allan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    I've given up.

    I tried to do a repair, but failed. My FS was installed on a second drive and when I tried a repair it kept looking for the default path, and wouldn't give me a choice.

    So, I've uninstalled it, using PMDG method, and am currently re-installing it, but this time in the C:\FSX Folder.

    Thanks again for the help.

    Allan

  8. #8

    Default

    I seem to remember this problem years ago with FS9, but I'll be damned if I can remember a solution or workaround. I can only suggest you check FS9 forums for keywords and see if you can find posts about it. I would check here and that other prominent flightsim site

    JH

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    Hi,

    Re-installed FSX, now. Should be OK (I hope).

    Allan

Similar Threads

  1. ATC Stops working mid-flight
    By bonchie123 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 09:50 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 12:35 PM
  3. Engine stops when changing views
    By paulac in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2002, 05:45 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2002, 07:11 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 05:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •