Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: VFR to IFR

  1. #1

    Default VFR to IFR

    In FSX flying the default 737 is it possible to change from VFR to IFR mid flight.
    Windows 7 Home 64bit - 525GB Crucial MX300 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX - FS Cabin Crew - ASN SP5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,688

    Default

    I would have to try it but I think you can. If you bring up the ATC screen there should be a line to click on to create an IFR flight plan. Gave it a try! I took off from Broeggo Valley VFR and brought up the ATC screen. Line 2. is the IFR request that takes you to the flight plan screen.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IFR.JPG 
Views:	87 
Size:	135.2 KB 
ID:	149250
    Last edited by mrzippy; 06-05-2013 at 08:53 AM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. #3

    Default

    I tried that but it takes you back to the flight planner where you have to save another flight plan and I assume start the flight from the beginning.
    Windows 7 Home 64bit - 525GB Crucial MX300 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX - FS Cabin Crew - ASN SP5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,688

    Default

    Nope, after creating the plan you are returned to your cockpit and click on the request IFR flight that you just created, then ATC comes back to you with your position and altitude and then gives the necessary changes in heading and so forth for the new flight plan. Give 'er a go!

    I have also done it IFR to another IFR Plan. I started a flight that was going to take too long to finish so I changed to a closer airport using the same procedure.

    Just another thought. Any time that you are on the flight planning page, if you can hit "OK" at the bottom without having to hit "Show Route" first, then there is no saving that new route and the only option is to return you to your cockpit where you're flying along Fat, dumb, and happy!
    Last edited by mrzippy; 06-05-2013 at 09:19 AM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    2,079

    Default

    Just make sure to say "no" when the sim asks you if you want to move your aircraft to the departure airport and you should be good to go.
    -----------------------------------------
    Simon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    17,688

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slarente View Post
    Just make sure to say "no" when the sim asks you if you want to move your aircraft to the departure airport and you should be good to go.
    +1 Good point, Simon!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  7. #7

    Default

    That works.

    Cheers.


    Oi.....less of the 'Fat' zippy
    Windows 7 Home 64bit - 525GB Crucial MX300 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX - FS Cabin Crew - ASN SP5

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 06:02 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 06:31 PM
  3. VFR/IFR Flight Plan Log
    By Piper_Pilot in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 11:48 PM
  4. IFR/VFR in FS and RW
    By TKessel in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 12:05 AM
  5. my IFR Cancelled IFR flight planner
    By luisdeaf in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2002, 05:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •