Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: JB panels 777 panel with fmc

  1. #1

    Default JB panels 777 panel with fmc

    I know that this is not strictly a design issue but I thought you fellas out there might have the answer.
    I downloaded the JB Panels 777 panel with FMC and paired it with the posky 777. The fmc appears ok and can upload flight plans but the alpha numeric keypad wont work either by mouse or keyboard.
    I think it may a fsx issue as I also dowloaded a complete package of a 777 which has the JB panels panel with it. I have the same problem!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hammond, IN USA
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    I've never heard of this "JB Panels 777 panel with FMC" before, so I have no idea whether the FMC is supposed to be functional or if it is, like the 'default aircraft', simply eye-candy.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lost between how it is and how it ought to be
    Posts
    6,950

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n4gix View Post
    I've never heard of this "JB Panels 777 panel with FMC" before, so I have no idea whether the FMC is supposed to be functional or if it is, like the 'default aircraft', simply eye-candy.
    jb777panel_rel_1_032.zip at Avsim
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do? Farewell, my freind (sp)

    Never argue with idiots.
    They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hammond, IN USA
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    Okay, the first question is, do you have SP2 or Acceleration installed? One or the other is an absolute requirement.

    If one or the other is installed on your system, have you verified that you have Simconnect.dll version 10.0.61259.0 installed?

    Did you follow the FMC installation instructions precisely? In other words, did you edit your dll.xml file to add in this section?
    Code:
      <Launch.Addon>
        <Name>jb777 fmc</Name>
        <Disabled>False</Disabled>
        <Path>Modules\jb777_fmc.dll</Path>
        <DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
        <DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
      </Launch.Addon>
    Last edited by n4gix; 04-16-2013 at 12:13 PM.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks fellas. I fixed it. The fault was in the ddl.xml

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hammond, IN USA
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    I'm happy to have pointed in the right direction.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  7. #7

    Default

    Hello, i have the same problem. my fmc is not working, may i know which xml to edit?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hammond, IN USA
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    See my reply #4 where I explained what to do.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Rodos, GR
    Posts
    24

    Default

    i have the same problem.... i did everythin but still not working. DLL files i checked is ok..... DLL move/copy to FSX general folder or in the Modules?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hammond, IN USA
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    Where you put the .dll is irrelevant, as long as the dll.xml path is set properly. However, the default location is the sim's ..\Modules folder:
    Code:
    <Path>Modules\jb777_fmc.dll</Path>
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. JB 777 Panel autopilot
    By idunno in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2016, 02:03 PM
  2. JB Panels 777 FMC--can not enter data
    By CAPT ZERO in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2016, 10:06 PM
  3. Does the JB Panels FMC have a bug?
    By jparnold in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-14-2014, 07:05 PM
  4. JB Panels B777-300 FMC bug?
    By jparnold in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 08:43 PM
  5. FS98 Error Loading Panel CRJ-JB.ZIP
    By acapulco in forum FS98
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-18-2004, 03:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •