Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: FSX Jetways for FS9 aircraft

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Federal Way, Washington, United States of America.
    Posts
    188

    Question FSX Jetways for FS9 aircraft

    This topic is probably a dead horse but I couldn't find an answer to this specific question.

    With the advent of FsDreamTeam's GSX and its reliance on the default Jetway animation I have started to care more about my add-on aircraft having assigned exits. I attempted to add the exit parameters in the aircraft.cfg for a 767 I have. After adding the parameters as I have done many times before I discover that it didn't make the Jetway work. While trying to improve the model in general I was playing around with some of the files and discovered the model was ported over from FS9 so my question is this.

    If the aircraft was originally made for FS9 is there anything I can do to get the Jetway to work or am I just doing something wrong?

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,632

    Default

    FSX only reads the aircraft.cfg [Exits] description. It doesn't know, nor care, what the model version is.
    There possibly is code, in the portover, that disables the Jetway's function somehow, but, I doubt it.
    Parked to far Fwd, Back, and other little things can stop the Jetway too. Keep trying...Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E,i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), GTX 970 FTW
    16GB DDR3-2400, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)
    Active Sky Next, Rex4 TD/Soft Clouds

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    16,694

    Default

    Agree with Don! I have some aircraft that were done over to use in FSX from FS2004 and the jetways always seem to work OK for me.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Similar Threads

  1. fs9 jetways ss 1.bgl
    By gdr54 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:39 PM
  2. Jetways and Aircraft 1
    By maxc in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 07:00 PM
  3. no jetways....disappearing aircraft
    By willbee7 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 01:14 PM
  4. Jetways in FS9
    By GerryO2003 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 03:13 PM
  5. Jetways in FS9
    By CornHusker1215 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 11:39 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •