Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tom Ruth's A300 speed issues.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bogotá. near SKBO
    Posts
    22

    Default Tom Ruth's A300 speed issues.

    Hi!

    I've been flying with the Thomas Ruth's A300 full package, but something that has been happening, make me think about its actual quality. I don't want to say it's a bad freeware package, because it's ot, but the T/O time is really short. For example, I took the A300-600F, fully loaded with cargo and fuel, and tried to take-off at London Stansted.
    It's runway measures 10000ft, about 3km.
    I researched the A300-600F take-off run fully loaded and it's about 2 or 2 1/2 km.
    So, I throttle-up for T/O power and I had V1 and Vr at almost 1 1/4 km.

    Can somebody help me?

    Thanks, Luis

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,632

    Default

    Yeah Mr. Ruth admits himself that he is not a master of the FDE. Some are superb, others a little lacking.

    In the aircraft.cfg you can try adjusting a few things:
    [TurbineEngineData]
    ...
    static_thrust = 61500 // Reduce Peak Thrust available. May cause lack of power at altitude.

    [jet_engine]
    thrust_scalar = 1.0 // or Reduce the Thrust scaling. May cause same lack of power at altitude.

    [flight_tuning]
    cruise_lift_scalar=1.0 //You can reduce the available lift requiring more speed.
    parasite_drag_scalar=1.0 //Most prominent; Skin friction and Airframe(Fuse,Wing/Stabs) drag

    You can also increase the Flaps' drag scalars to require more power only when they are deployed.

    It takes a LOT of trial and error to get it tuned so it will still cruise properly. You don't want to need 95% N1 to cruise at 0.80m/FL360...Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E,i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), GTX 970 FTW
    16GB DDR3-2400, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)
    Active Sky Next, Rex4 TD/Soft Clouds

  3. #3

    Default

    The alternative is far worse!
    CPU: I7 4790K @ 4.5 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: Gigabyte GTX 970
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1866 17900
    MB: Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z97X

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Wheeling, WV, USA
    Posts
    891

    Default

    I suggest making a back up of the aircraft.cfg file. Name it aircraft.old or something.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Yea, I just discovered this gem just last night. What a nice piece of software. But you guys are right, sometimes I feel like I am in a bit of a "STOL", ha! Has anyone created a FDE they are proud of and want to share?

    Clutch

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bogotá. near SKBO
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Ok, thanks fxsttcb for the info, I did what you told me and I could extend the T/O distance by about 300 mts. Thank you very much.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2016, 03:14 AM
  2. Tom Ruth A300
    By griff500 in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 05:31 PM
  3. Paint kit tom a300-600 .. a300-b4.. a300-b2 ?
    By pilotejavan in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2013, 11:40 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 07:33 PM
  5. Tom Ruth A310 PFD issues
    By cpaluda in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 11:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •