Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wanting to use a seperate monitor for aircraft instruments?

  1. #1

    Default Wanting to use a seperate monitor for aircraft instruments?

    Hello again I was wondering if it is possible to hook up a second monitor to just have some extra controls like the GPS, throttle quadrant or engine monitoring intruments displayed on?

    I was reading in the help section of FSX and it was saying you can have other monitors hooked up, but I don't want to hurt performance and have like a second view of the aircraft up thats going to take up performance recources, I just want to display some static instruments with a black background, not rendering anything else on the second monitor BUT the instruments, is this possible?

    thanx!
    i5 4670k 3.4Ghz -- Gigabyte Z97X-SLI MB -- Windows 7 64bit
    8G 1866 G.Skill Sniper -- Radeon HD5870

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Southern UK
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Yes!

  3. #3

    Default

    Cool, would you be able to tell me how to set that up or point me in the direction of a how-to? I have a Radeon HD5870

    thanx
    i5 4670k 3.4Ghz -- Gigabyte Z97X-SLI MB -- Windows 7 64bit
    8G 1866 G.Skill Sniper -- Radeon HD5870

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Southern UK
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Easy, go to the PC Hardware forum and read the specific posts!

  5. #5

    Default

    Plug the second monitor to another video exit of your graphic card. Windows should recognize it immediately. Then open the display properties of your graphic card and configure it in such a way to use the second monitor as extension of the first.

    When you start FSX, you will be able to drag windows on the second monitor. If you are running FSX windowed, you will have to undock the windows first. If you are running FSX full-screen, that will not be needed.

    Paolo

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanx for the help guys, I'm gonna try it out! Will I have a performance drop in FSX if I have just a few control panels on my second monitor and nothing else?
    i5 4670k 3.4Ghz -- Gigabyte Z97X-SLI MB -- Windows 7 64bit
    8G 1866 G.Skill Sniper -- Radeon HD5870

  7. #7

    Default

    According to the analysis that Jesus Altuve did, yes, there is a performance drop using a second monitor.

    Paolo

Similar Threads

  1. How to seperate ATC talk to a seperate sound card
    By fly_idaho in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-30-2015, 02:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-17-2014, 11:00 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 07:14 PM
  4. Instruments? We dun need no stinkin instruments! :)
    By Dexmeister in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-25-2004, 04:50 PM
  5. Wanting to use AFW to Add A Few Navaids in FS9
    By GeorgeW in forum Airport for Windows Support
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-11-2004, 12:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •