Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: FSX GPS500: Adding Traffic Display

  1. #1

    Default FSX GPS500: Adding Traffic Display

    Continuing from the previous post regarding <TerrainShadow>, we can add a "Traffic" display to the G500 quite easily as well*:

    *Note: This modification will only work with FSX + SP2 or + Acceleration installed!
    Code:
     
    <TerrainShadow>True</TerrainShadow>
     
    <!-- =============FSX TCAS ============== -->
    <LayerVehicles>1</LayerVehicles>
    <DetailLayerVehicles>True</DetailLayerVehicles>
    <TextDetailLayerVehicles>True</TextDetailLayerVehicles>
    <ObjectDetailLayerVehicles>0x05</ObjectDetailLayerVehicles>
    <ColorLayerVehicles>(@g:setup_ColorTerrain) 1 == if{ 0x006666 } els{ 0x44ffff }</ColorLayerVehicles>
    </CustomDraw>
    
    There are quite a few different options available per the FSX SDK2/Acceleration document.

    <TextDetailLayerVehicles>
    -1 default
    0 off
    1 Realistic (normal TCAS symbols)
    2 Detailed (large 'diamonds' with track arrow)

    <ObjectDetailLayerVehicles>
    -1 default
    0 none
    0x01 Track line
    0x02 Ground vehicles
    0x04 Airborne vehicles
    0x08 Racing vehicles (Acceleration only)

    The above entry is "additive," meaning that you add the hex numbers together to get a combined result. Note that I've used the entry 0x05 in the example above, which means "Airborne vehicles + Track line." This eliminates all "Ground vehicles" since we normally don't have to worry about parked aircraft getting in our way...
    Last edited by n4gix; 07-27-2010 at 05:29 PM.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  2. #2

    Default

    Would you please clarify - is this for FSX with Acceleration only or can it work with FSX Ser Pak 1 only as an example?

    Thanks in advance.
    David "Opa" Marshall

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by opaplano View Post
    Would you please clarify - is this for FSX with Acceleration only or can it work with FSX Ser Pak 1 only as an example?

    Thanks in advance.
    FSX only for certain. I can only test using SP2/Acceleration, as I don't have any SP1 installation any longer.

    Someone with only SP1 installed will have to test and verify...
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n4gix View Post
    FSX only for certain. I can only test using SP2/Acceleration, as I don't have any SP1 installation any longer.

    Someone with only SP1 installed will have to test and verify...

    That is what I have (never have been able to get SP 2 to work for me) so I will try to find to check it out over the wekend and report back.

    Thanks again for all you do for us!
    David "Opa" Marshall

  5. Default

    thanks bill great stuff... works for me in fsx sp2 (not accel)
    Peter
    MSI P35 NEO-FR / E8400 oc @ 3.75Ghz/ 4GB DDR2 1066 /ATI 5870/ Win 7 Home 64 bit

  6. Default

    well thought it was working good but... it worked in the first plane i used the twin otter but doesnt seem to work in some of the other addon planes for some reason such as the turbo otter harbour air...both use the same gps 500 dont know why it wont work on there ... works ok with cardinal planes and default planes though...
    Last edited by Skelly; 10-03-2009 at 02:47 AM. Reason: spoke too soon
    Peter
    MSI P35 NEO-FR / E8400 oc @ 3.75Ghz/ 4GB DDR2 1066 /ATI 5870/ Win 7 Home 64 bit

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skelly View Post
    well thought it was working good but... it worked in the first plane i used the twin otter but doesnt seem to work in some of the other addon planes for some reason such as the turbo otter harbour air...both use the same gps 500 dont know why it wont work on there ... works ok with cardinal planes and default planes though...
    Check your addon's ..\panel folder to make certain that it really IS using the default fs9gps.cab file.

    Putting it another way, it simply is not possible for it to not work, providing it really is the same gauge...
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  8. #8

    Default

    I'm using SP1, and it doesn't seem to make a difference. I know it's using the right gauge because I created a whole new folder and extracted the files into it, then pointed the panel.cfg to the folder name.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andyjohnston View Post
    I'm using SP1, and it doesn't seem to make a difference. I know it's using the right gauge because I created a whole new folder and extracted the files into it, then pointed the panel.cfg to the folder name.
    I don't have an "SP1" version of FSX around, so I can't test...

    You did close the sim and reload it after the change, yes?
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  10. #10

    Default

    The sim has been reloaded a few times but it always looks the same.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gps500
    By BIENAIME01 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 09:32 PM
  2. Default GPS500
    By smoky_614 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 05:01 PM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 09:09 AM
  4. Replies: 56
    Last Post: 07-22-2004, 09:16 PM
  5. Does the GPS500 turn on in the 310 when aviontics master is turned on?
    By jabberthecat in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-13-2003, 11:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •