Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Fsx runned out of memory with 4gb of memory ram!!!!! Help!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    newton, nc, usa.
    Posts
    6

    Default Fsx runned out of memory with 4gb of memory ram!!!!! Help!!!

    hello, this is my first post
    I have a Pentium D 2.80Ghz with 3.50 GB of RAM but I actually installed 4GB,
    - ATI RADEON X600 PRO with 256 Mb of memory
    - it runs ok on a default configuration. but when I increase the detail of the scenery, the computer hesitates, kicks my out of game and a display shows up saying that I RUNNED OUT OF VIRTUAL MEMORY

    my question is; should I upgrade my video card since is only 256 Mb or should i get a new system
    please help
    thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    7,743

    Default

    No need to upgrade. Follow the instructions here and you shouldn't have any more problems with memory errors. Note that you also need to have SP2 or Acceleration installed for the solution below to work.

    https://www.flightsim.com/fswiki/index.php/OOM_Error

    The only upgrade that would solve this would be moving to the 64 bit editions of either XP or Vista.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2016, 02:27 PM
  2. nVidia GTX 760 4GB vs. AMD R9 290 4GB?
    By WK95 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-26-2014, 11:45 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 04:52 PM
  4. 4gb ram
    By rudder in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 04:21 PM
  5. More Than 4GB of RAM?
    By phxflyboy in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 09:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •