Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Change active runway

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    switzerland.
    Posts
    11

    Default Change active runway

    hi

    is there any way to change the active runway?
    i did my ppl at KSEE (Gillespie Field) and we used to use Runway 27 L and 27 R, but FS 9 always sends me to Runway 35 which is definitely wrong..

    so, anybody who knows how to change it?
    thanks a lot

  2. #2

    Default RE: Change active runway

    I usually just use real world weather and it is pretty good at picking the proper runway,if you dont put on the weather it may just stay the same.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    switzerland.
    Posts
    11

    Default RE: Change active runway

    hi..
    i'm using real weather as well..doesn't work..
    any other ideas?
    thanx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    1,515

    Default RE: Change active runway

    Flight simulator uses a few paramaters when choosing the active. The biggest influence seems to be the runway length. I'm getting my PPL at CYKF right now and in real life it's an even split between 07/25 and 14/32, however in flightsim it's always 07/25 since it is a 7000 foot runway and 14/32 is a 4000 foot runway. There is one way to force it into using the runway of your choice.

    All you need to do is use AFCAD (very simple freeware program) and open up the runway properties for the runway you DON'T want to use and there is a little option box that says "closed for takeoff" and "closed for landing". Just check those and flight simulator won't use them for traffic. It won't change anything visually.

    Hope that helps,

Similar Threads

  1. Active Runway
    By tanveer in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-24-2003, 02:56 PM
  2. Active Runway
    By stylo4444 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2003, 07:20 PM
  3. How do I change the Active Runway?
    By Aloha717200 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-18-2003, 02:01 AM
  4. Can I change the active runways?
    By steve_mcginley in forum FS2002
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-16-2002, 05:09 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2002, 09:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •