Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

  1. #1

    Default Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    Some military aircraft, including the new F-16 falcon, come with RADAR guages that can "See" ai controlled aircraft around you. I have FSUIPC Version 3.08 in the modules folder, but the aircraft aren't showing up on the RADAR. The guage is there, and does its sweeping animation.
    What else do I need to do?

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    Hi.

    In FS2002 I had implemented that gauge into just about all my aircraft panels (along with a fuelstatus gauge and a number of other popup options). So far, I have not been able to get it to work in any aircraft.

    There was also a third party fuel system indication which I had in most aircraft which allowed a mouse click to select 25%, 50%, or 75% fuel loads. The gauge indicates all of the data, but load selection does not work in FS2004. Sure do miss that option.

    If you or anybody else finds a solution, I will be happy to hear about it. As far as I know it is not compatible with FS2004.

    Good luck:
    RTH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New York City, New York USA.
    Posts
    383

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    You may need to have a registered version of FSUIPC for the radar gauge to work that was the problem I had. Check the readme that came with FSUIPC it tells you how to register it.
    John
    KFRG
    New York

  4. #4

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    If you set AI Traffic to 100% you should see lots on your radar.

    George


  5. #5

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    Have a FSUIPC registered, and AI traffic @ 100%. Radar still does not work.
    RTH

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Roch-Vegas, NH, USA.
    Posts
    1,666

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    that's odd, I just took the new F-16 up with the recommended panel and was able to lock onto AI with my Radar.

    registered as well, :-hmmm



  7. #7

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    And you were using FS2004?

  8. #8

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    >Have a FSUIPC registered, and AI traffic @ 100%. Radar still
    >does not work.
    >RTH

    It works fine in FS2004, see how I intercepted an AI 737 using the radar gauge. I couldn't have done it without.

    http://www.geo-davison.demon.co.uk/Meeting.jpg

    George


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Roch-Vegas, NH, USA.
    Posts
    1,666

    Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    >And you were using FS2004?

    Sorry, yes I was. Only thing I fly now ;-)

    I'll take a pic tonight and post it here in this new bird


  10. Default RE: Problem with RADAR guages in FS9

    The radar doesn't work at all for me. I have FSUIPC 3.08 in the modules folder, and the radar guage is installed and working (at least I see it and it does its sweepy thing.) But no blips. Nothing.

Similar Threads

  1. Radar contact problem
    By Skelly in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 11:31 AM
  2. F16 Radar Gauge problem
    By Emile in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2006, 02:17 AM
  3. Radar problem
    By Stelios in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2004, 02:49 PM
  4. Radar Contact 3 Sound Problem
    By kenpalm in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2003, 08:53 PM
  5. Radar Contact Problem
    By santol in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2002, 11:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •