Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: fs2004 disc 4

  1. #1
    flyingace Guest

    Default fs2004 disc 4

    does anyone know how to make a copy of disc 4 so i will not damage my original by taking it in and out of the drive?

    i tryed roxio creator 6 and it gave me and error and opened the drive.

    flyingace ;)


  2. #2

    Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Take it to Kinko's...they make copies for like 15 cents a copy.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Mankato, MN, United States.
    Posts
    911

    Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Backing up your CDs is entirely your right and it's too bad not alot people know how to properly do it.

    I should charge you for this tip...
    http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/a...426623,00.html

    All you have to do is wait about a week for the updated software list. And before you complain about paying for A120, don't...if you don't have "sources" then just pay them because A120 is the only CD burning tool you'll ever need.

  4. Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Download and save this to your hard drive someware, perhaps My Documents , or anyware you know where it is then copy and paste it into your root FS2004 directory...replacing the one that is already there.

    Note: BACKUP YOUR ORIGINAL .EXE FILE JUST IN CASE AND USE AT OWN RISK

    Once replaced, you can run the program without the CD in the drive...much more convienent



    http://www.freedomhays.com/fs9.exe



  5. Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    >Download and save [font color=blue]this[/font] to your hard drive someware, perhaps
    >My Documents , or anyware you know where [font color=blue]it[/font] is then copy
    >and paste [font color=blue]it[/font] into your root FS2004 directory...replacing the
    >[font color=blue]one[/font] that is already there.
    >
    >Note: BACKUP YOUR ORIGINAL .EXE FILE JUST IN CASE AND [font color=blue]USE[/font] AT
    >OWN RISK
    >
    >Once [font color=blue]replaced[/font], you can run the program without the CD in the
    >drive...much more convienent
    >
    >
    >
    >http://www.freedomhays.com/fs9.exe


    Please be more specific so we can understand what you are referring to. Use WHAT? Replace WHAT?

    What is "this", "it" and "one"?

    Thank you,

    Robert

    Windows 7, 64-bit Home Premium, Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM, AMD Radeon 1 GB HD 6750, two 2TB WD 7200 RPM HD, HP LP2065 monitor, 500 watt power supply & Saitek X52 throttle/joystick

  6. #6

    Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    the link that is at the bottom of his post is what you are supposed to download.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    1,785

    Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Unless they've revised it in the last 3 weeks, this method doesn't really backup the cd's. Or I should say, it doesn't b/u cd4.

    Using a120, you can copy all 4 but you cannot install from CD4. It can be mounted in a virtual drive and run ok but it will not be recognized during the install or run from the CD drive.

    HTH,

    vgb
    P3D Rig
    I7 3770K @ 4.73ghz Asus Sabertooth Z77 16G G.Skill 1600 7-8-7-24 2T 2 x EVGAGTX970SC SLI Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF 942 - Corsiar H100i Liquid Cooler W7 64 Home Premium.

  8. Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Thanks, Newguy. I did not pay much attention to his web address. I now see the executable file attached to it. Thanks, of course, to freedomhays, as well, for the file.

    Much appreciated,

    Robert


    Windows 7, 64-bit Home Premium, Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM, AMD Radeon 1 GB HD 6750, two 2TB WD 7200 RPM HD, HP LP2065 monitor, 500 watt power supply & Saitek X52 throttle/joystick

  9. Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    I have fs9.exe downloaded into my downloads directory ready to go, but have you read all the posts on doing something like this? It may bite you later on.

    But wait, you are the developer? Please reassure that this file will not cause any harm to anything, for one thing--Windows XP.

    I'm scared Windows XP will sense this and shut down everything maybe under some condtion later on.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Leesburg, FL, USA
    Posts
    1,170

    Default RE: fs2004 disc 4

    Ralph -

    The origin of the file is unknown - as are all such files. But, there are enough folks using it by now that if there was a problem it would have shown up long ago. That file has been available for over a month. The only thing that could effect it's use is the unlikely event of MS issueing a patch. If so, the No_CD will probably be replaced by another MS version. But, shortly thereafter, there will be a new No_CD reflecting the patch. It is (thank goodness) a never-ending-cycle. WinXP doesn't care a whit about the FS9.exe file and it won't self-destruct or report you to Bill Gates.

    Doug
    Klaatu barada nikto.

Similar Threads

  1. FS2004 disc number 4...
    By azure1961p in forum FS2004
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 03:12 PM
  2. fs2004 disc 4
    By kilmer in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 12:55 PM
  3. FS2004 disc 4
    By bobbyjack13 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2004, 09:18 AM
  4. No Startup Disc FS2004
    By Oggie in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2003, 05:49 PM
  5. Which Disc for FS2004 A/C?
    By familton in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2003, 04:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •