Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Is there a working 'Tower view' in FS2004?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    10,969

    Default RE: Is there a working 'Tower view' in FS2004?

    I stand corrected.

    Jim
    ActiveSky Support


  2. #12

    Default RE: Is there a working 'Tower view' in FS2004?

    yeah, but you'd think the ##### thing would show you a view from some tower by default. it would be nice if the tower view attached itself to the nearest tower by default as you fly and also have the ability to manually set it.


    cause bragging is fun...

    P4-2.4GHz w/512MB DDR RAM
    MSI 865PE Neo2-LS "Springdale" Mobo (800 FSB)
    BFG Asylum 256MB DDR AGP 8X Video Card with nVidia's GeForce FX 5600 3D Chip
    (the new 5900 Ultra is out for $499.99)


  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    5,456

    Default RE: Is there a working 'Tower view' in FS2004?

    Neither the tower view, nor its ability to be moved around, was removed from FS2002. The mechanism changed a bit, but you can still move the tower from the map view -- drag and drop. The only view I found messed up in FS2002 is the TRACKING view from multiplayer, which is either unpredictable or fixed, rather than tracking the player you have selected.

    [HR]
    Larry N.

    http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/Use...7454c071bd.jpg

    Larry N.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    5,456

    Default RE: Is there a working 'Tower view' in FS2004?

    If you "S" or "SHIFT-S" to the tower view, there is one by default. It is the tower at the field where you started your flight, or selected a new airport. You can either select a new airport or use the map view for changes.

    [HR]
    Larry N.

    http://www.flightsim.com/dcforum/Use...7454c071bd.jpg

    Larry N.

  5. Default

    Hi where a can find de get tower view 2004! a cant find it

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Ile-Perrot, Quebec, Canada.
    Posts
    288

    Default

    I gonna check on my FS installation, but if I remember, by installing active camera, you'll get the possibility to have more than one tower view. I can. But I don't know if this option is part of active camera or the flight recorder I have which also give several tower view.

    I'll be back on that. By the meantime, check in the file library for different camera tools. I got that from there.

    Andre.

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rafa81 View Post
    Hi where a can find de get tower view 2004! a cant find it
    Cycle through the S key. You can change location of the tower through the map page. All this is explained above in the 11 year old thread you ressurected.

    Or look in the library for Autower which is what i use.

  8. #18

    Default

    Look for autower211.zip either on here or Avsim, I can't recall which.

    From the Readme file:
    INTRODUCTION
    ============

    Have you ever been annoyed by the fact that when you want to see this perfect
    touchdown you just made from an outside perspective, the tower is anywhere
    but where it should be? Got frustrated by trying to get the tower where
    you think it is in reality, or at least somewhere where it fits well?

    If the answer is yes, then take a look at autower. Designed to operate in
    the background without any user intervention, it automatically moves the tower
    to the airport where you want it to be, to the spot where the tower sits in
    reality (well, at least somewhere close).
    Don't know if that will help or not...
    Pat☺

    Fly far, free, and happily, always!
    Pat, 2S7, Chiloquin, OR
    Sgt, USMC, Inactive reserve now
    10 years proud service

  9. #19

    Default

    I use the autower and sometimes it is great and sometimes it jumps around a lot if you have a lot of airports close like Oshkosh.

    It will also tell you what airports you are over as you fly along.

    In tower view it jumps from tower to tower.
    This is fine if you take off from one airport and land at another one you can see the landing.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Oakland, California; USA
    Posts
    614

    Default

    Autower is a great program. I luv it, because bfrhnd, it would only reference landings from the takeoff location. And if the default airport had no pre-determined tower and view, it would just often times give you a view about 200' above the ctr of the rwy... not always useful.

    Autower will pick a logical location. Usually somewhere off to the side that one would expect an observer to be. The only problem beside the one pointed out above (twr-2-twr jumping as it tries to pick the closest airport in a crowded flurry), is if you crash on takeoff and the sim reloads, you lose your tower view from the previous loadup, and all bets are off. It can put you in some weird areas.

    But if you lock a tower view by specifically telling it so in ADE (then it will always start from there... crash or no crash).

    Yeah... get it, it solves 90 purr ¢ of your problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Play sound in cockpit view but not in tower view?
    By WildBlue in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 12:24 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 12:29 PM
  3. Mobile Tower not working...
    By piliwi in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 04:59 PM
  4. Tower View
    By leonross in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2002, 01:17 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2002, 05:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •