Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: VATSIM, Teamspeak, squawkbox problems..

  1. #1

    Default VATSIM, Teamspeak, squawkbox problems..

    I am registered with VATSIM-UK and have downloaded TEAMSPEAK & SQUAWKBOX (latest version).

    I have been to various forums including VATSIM detailing the following problems I have and although I have had a great response with suggestions etc., I just cannot make contact with TEAMSPEAK (error:server not online) when I know that they are online.

    In SQUAWKBOX the 'send flight plan' is greyed out and when I try to connect have 'protocol error' in the text window.

    It is recommended that the Explorer Firewall is off...and it is.

    I have ZONELABS free,ON,also AVG Antivirus ON.

    My specs are:

    AMD ATHLON processor 64, 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    Windows XP home
    1024 memory
    NVidea GeForceFX 5900XT
    56k Modem

    I am posting queries everywhere and good folks are trying to help me but I just can't get onto VATSIM which is really disappointing

    Thanks for any help

    Don

  2. #2

    Default RE: VATSIM, Teamspeak, squawkbox problems..

    >I am registered with VATSIM-UK and have downloaded TEAMSPEAK
    >& SQUAWKBOX (latest version).
    >
    >I have been to various forums including VATSIM detailing the
    >following problems I have and although I have had a great
    >response with suggestions etc., I just cannot make contact
    >with TEAMSPEAK (error:server not online) when I know that they
    >are online.

    1) VATSIM doesn't use Teamspeak but the Advanced Voice Client (AVC).
    2) AVC is fully implemented in the new SquawkBox 3 (SB3).
    3) I'd strongly recommend using FSInn (http://www.mcdu.com) instead of SB3 because it's much better and it offers more functions than SB3. To be able to use it with the VATSIM network you just have to install AVC seperatel

  3. #3

    Default RE: VATSIM, Teamspeak, squawkbox problems..

    Haven't even managed to get connected for a first flight yet.

    VATSIM-UK have flight training nights once a month and advise that they will be using their TEAMSPEAK server then to offer advice etc to trainee pilots...........hence my interest in installing TEAMSPEAK.

    I have been advised that SB3 is a complete package includes AVC, FSUIPC etc but still get the errors when trying to connect.

    Have just been advised that my ISP may well 'block' certain connections according to the type of 'package' you have with them. I am checking on this possibility.

    Will look at FSInn, Michael, thanks

Similar Threads

  1. VATSIM-SQUAWKBOX
    By DINOBAT in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2004, 02:15 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 10:45 AM
  3. Squawkbox and Vatsim
    By jthomas in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2003, 01:14 AM
  4. Need help with Squawkbox/Vatsim!
    By rhodges in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-20-2003, 12:30 AM
  5. Need help with Squawkbox/Vatsim!
    By rhodges in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 08:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •