Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Pitot heat in default FSX Boeing 747

  1. Default Pitot heat in default FSX Boeing 747

    Hi everyone,

    I have a silly question.

    I just purchased Perfect Flight FS Approaches: US Airports. (I find the Perfect Flight packages quite instructive.)

    The instructions say in large print to make sure that the pitot heat and the deice are both set to on, because otherwise the missions won't work properly. I don't know why this is so important, but the instructions leave no doubt that it is important.

    For the mission I am using, I fly in the FSX Boeing 747. On that aircraft the overhead panel has a nice, big obvious button that allows the deice to be turned on or off. So no problem there.

    However, I cannot find the switch to turn the pitot heat on and off. Using the knee board, I found the command to toggle pitot heat on and off. The command is Shift-H. Fine. But I cannot tell whether it is on or off, so when I execute this command, I don't know what is happening.

    Could someone please tell me if I am missing something obvious. How do I know whether or not the pitot heat is on or off in the 747?

    Thank you.

    Stanley

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,123

    Default

    You can't really know. But it is very necessary to do it like the instructions say! Just press Shift+h once and you are good to go. I'm going to take a look at the upgrade for the 747 at the FSND site to see if it puts the Pitot tube switch in the upper panel.

    I'll post a link for that. Worst case scenario, I can also post a way to add a switch for the 2D panel, if you like.

    http://simviation.com//fsnd/Downloads.htm
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  3. Default

    Hi Mr Zippy,

    Thank you for your reply.

    But if I press Shift-H, and the pitot heat were already on, then I would have turned it off, right?

    Please, having a switch for the 2D panel would be tremendously helpful to me.

    Finally, this is the least important thing for the moment, but why is it so important for the mission to have the pitot heat and the deice set to on? I am curious to know.

    Stanley

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stanley777 View Post
    Hi Mr Zippy,

    Thank you for your reply.

    But if I press Shift-H, and the pitot heat were already on, then I would have turned it off, right?

    Please, having a switch for the 2D panel would be tremendously helpful to me.

    Finally, this is the least important thing for the moment, but why is it so important for the mission to have the pitot heat and the deice set to on? I am curious to know.

    Stanley
    Add this line in your panel.cfg under [window00] Main panel. Add it after gauge57.

    gauge58=Mooney_Bravo!Pitot Heat, 445, 94 6, 22

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	747.JPG 
Views:	32 
Size:	191.8 KB 
ID:	196984

    Pitot Tube heat is important especially when flying in the higher altitudes so the Pitot Tube does not freeze causing your airspeed indicator to go nuts! In the warmer climates it's not critical, but it's common practice to have it on. In other words..just do it! DeIce switch on prevents moisture from turning into ice and preventing control surfaces from working.
    Last edited by mrzippy; 03-20-2017 at 08:33 AM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  5. Default

    Hi Mr Zippy,

    Thank you so much. That switch is great. But I have this question. I am unclear whether the switch is on or off. So, if I press "PUSH ON" when those words are white and the switch is higher up, is it on or off? Or to turn it on, do I press the words "PITOT HEAT" when those words are white and the switch is towards the bottom? You understand my question, right?

    And one more thing, please, while I am looking at the 2D panel. Right at the top, there are four buttons that are either down or up and they say "engine start switch." Are those supposed to be up without the blue portion showing, or down with the blue portion showing? Once the engines are started, pressing the buttons doesn't seem to change anything.

    Stanley

  6. Default

    Hi Mr Zippy or anyone else,

    Now suddenly some of the electronics in my 747 have gone dead.

    I hear the engines, and the lights are working. However, the primary flight display, the horizontal display indicator, and the engine controls panel won't turn on, and I cannot turn on the autopilot either.

    Could someone please help.

    Thanks you.

    Stanley

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,123

    Default

    If you lose your MFD and PFD displays along with autopilot you need to make sure you have the generator switches on. The battery will last only so long before things die. Also you need to have the Avionics switch on for autopilot and radios to work.

    Gee, now I have to teach you about rocker/toggle switches????? Click the top part of the switch and the rocker moves upward. this is the "ON" position. Sort of like a light switch.

    Once the engines have started, the engine start switches should be in the position shown in my screenshot.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

  8. Default

    Hi Mr Zippy,

    Sorry to be dense.

    But in the 747 I don't see the generator or the avionics switches.

    Stanley

  9. Default

    This adds the pivot heat switch to the default boeing 747-400 vc.
    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...the-boeing-747

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    14,123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stanley777 View Post
    Hi Mr Zippy,

    Sorry to be dense.

    But in the 747 I don't see the generator or the avionics switches.

    Stanley
    If you would go to that download FSND and download and install the VC upgrade, I think you will find both in the upper panel of the VC.

    Starting the engines using Ctrl+E will turn on the battery, start the engines one at a time and reset the start switches and turn on the generators. Starting from cold and dark, that is the job of the pilot.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. IFly 747 Pitot Heat ???
    By scottb613 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 09:54 PM
  2. De Ice and pitot heat...
    By cueceleches in forum FS2004
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-25-2003, 09:15 PM
  3. Pitot heat and De-Ice. Someone can help?
    By edukras in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2003, 09:27 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2003, 05:10 PM
  5. Pitot Heat and Anti-Ice, What Is It Good For?
    By nawyecky in forum FS2002
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-04-2002, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •