Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Tds787

  1. Default Tds787

    No matter what I try I can not get fsx to recognize any of my tds787 downloads. Have tried several. They are in my simobjects/airplanes ok but just won,t appear on screen. All others are no problem. Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,279

    Default

    Did you scroll down to TDS? That got me at first...Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E, i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), HD 7970
    64GB Vengeance @ 1666MHz, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    6,844

    Default

    And we would hope you have the box checked for show all variations.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  4. Default

    Yes I did both of those. Scrolled down and show all variations. Have download the Trent/GENX and Air New Zealand ones. All TDS and none of them show.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    6,844

    Default

    Air New Zealand? what is that file name? No link to it just the file name. Stand by, I think I found it! downloading and will install.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    6,844

    Default

    Cheap son of a pistola did not include a thumbnail in the texture folder and you need to RE-NAME the texture folder to texture.ANZ

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	787.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	155.1 KB 
ID:	152595
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Manitowoc, WI, US
    Posts
    1,327

    Default

    No panel or a panel that is aliased to a non-existent plane will not allow the plane to show.

    Also, if the [fltsim.X] numbers are duplicate or not in sequential order will also cause the plane to not show.

  8. Default

    Thanks I will try all these

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    6,844

    Default

    Before you try anything in the file just below the aircraft download is an ANZ_TDS_FIX file that will fix all the problems in the original download. You will probably need a fix file for each one from this person who uploaded the repaints.


    FS2004 (ACOF) - FS2004 Jetliners
    FS2004/FSX Air New Zealand Boeing 787 Fix
    [ Download | View ]

    Name: anztds787_fix_.zip
    Size: 14,311,919 Date: 08-03-2013 Downloads: 217

    FS2004/FSX Air New Zealand Boeing 787 Fix. By Britney Ren.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  10. Default

    Sorted.many thanks to all. I found that the 787 downloaded off this site had 2 cfg files. One was in the folder and one out side. I put in temp folder and deleted one. Presto it worked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •