Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: starting at a gate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Washington Tyne/Wear
    Posts
    20

    Default starting at a gate

    How do i place an aircraft at the gate when setting up a flight in FSX as it places you on the active runway when starting your flight?

    Thanks EDD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,279

    Default

    When selecting the airport, in the "Filters" box is "Choose runway/starting position".
    If the selected airport has them, Gates, Ramps etc, will be available in that list..Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E, i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), HD 7970
    64GB Vengeance @ 1666MHz, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Washington Tyne/Wear
    Posts
    20

    Default

    thanks don

    EDD

Similar Threads

  1. Starting with "Heavies" at the gate
    By noynik in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-09-2011, 01:25 PM
  2. Starting At The Gate
    By jasham in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-18-2003, 04:21 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-01-2002, 06:47 PM
  4. RE:starting at the gate
    By gater in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2002, 04:01 PM
  5. Starting at a gate
    By pgjeff in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2002, 10:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •