Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: FS9 Add-on scenery won't add to scenery library

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    off to a pic-a-nic
    Posts
    4,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garybuska View Post
    Also If you are putting scenery outside of the fs9 folder than I think the only way to add it is the way you are doing ...
    I keep all (well most) of my addon scenery outside the FS folder and all of it has been added through the Scenery Library.

    Quote Originally Posted by garybuska View Post
    ... FS only looks in the area where you installed FS9 at.
    ???
    FS starts in the FS9 folder when you want to add an area but FS will look anywhere you want it to. All you have to do is navigate to the desired location in the Scenery Library Window.

    Quote Originally Posted by garybuska View Post
    If you look closely at the scenery cfg file you will notice that you have to provide the complete path for every area you have.
    Relative paths work fine too, in fact that is how FS writes them.

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do?
    Farewell, my freind (sp)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    10,997

    Default

    He's on a roll again!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    7,636

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSkorna View Post
    He's on a roll again!
    "A rolling Bean gathers no moss"


    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    10,997

    Default

    LOL, not who I meant.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    7,636

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JSkorna View Post
    LOL, not who I meant.
    Gottcha! I saw the other thread!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  6. #16

    Default

    They say a picture...a thousand words...
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz, Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, Sapphire Ati Radeon HD-5770 1 Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Acer 23 in LCD, Windows XP SP2, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad (sits LEFT of Keyboard) for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change (S key).

Similar Threads

  1. Scenery Add-ons won't load
    By Urn in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 05:53 AM
  2. Scenery Library Add-On Help
    By Kevin Linder in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 05:53 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 02:55 AM
  4. Add on Scenery in FS9
    By STU184 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 03:25 PM
  5. add on scenery on FS9
    By joet in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 11:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •