Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FMC and Default 737-800

  1. #1

    Default FMC and Default 737-800

    Is it possible to change the current static FMC for a working one in the default FSX 737-800. And if it is, how would I go about setting it up please.
    Windows 7 64bit - 128GB Crucial M4 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX G.Services - FS Cabin Crew

  2. #2

    Default

    Wan't aware there is a "current static FMC" with the default 737? You can install an addon FMC's to it. Example:

    http://www.isgsim.com/?page=smiths_fms
    CPU: I7 2600K @ 4.7 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1600 12800
    MB: Asus P8P67 Pro V3.1

  3. #3

    Default

    It is part of the cockpit. Show only.

    Thanks for the link, but I was hoping more for a freebie add on. Money and me are not easily parted
    Windows 7 64bit - 128GB Crucial M4 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX G.Services - FS Cabin Crew

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I don't think the default 737-800 MCP has certain functions on it like Vnav or Lnav either.
    I7 3770K @ 4.5 Ghz, Asus Z77pro, NVIDIA 670FTW, 2 Samsung 840 pro 256 Gb, 8 Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866 Mhz . Corsair 850W modular

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1redbarron View Post
    It is part of the cockpit. Show only.

    Thanks for the link, but I was hoping more for a freebie add on. Money and me are not easily parted
    Tried a google search for FSX FMC?

    http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...root&Go=Search
    Last edited by torkermax; 04-20-2013 at 12:26 PM.
    CPU: I7 2600K @ 4.7 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1600 12800
    MB: Asus P8P67 Pro V3.1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,319

    Default

    That same Garrett Smith FMC is available in the Library here: FSX - FSX Panels, "FSX FMC By Honeywell", fmc-1.zip
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E, i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), GTX 970 FTW
    16
    GB DDR3-2400, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    3,569
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    There's a virtual cockpit upgrade that features an FMC here:http://simviation.com/fsnd/Downloads.htm

    Scroll down til you see it....
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 1 GB AMD Radeon HD 6770 graphics card Windows 7

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fxsttcb View Post
    That same Garrett Smith FMC is available in the Library here: FSX - FSX Panels, "FSX FMC By Honeywell", fmc-1.zip
    GREAT. I couldnt find it but I thought it was.
    CPU: I7 2600K @ 4.7 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1600 12800
    MB: Asus P8P67 Pro V3.1

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your help and links.

    You're not a bad bunch
    Windows 7 64bit - 128GB Crucial M4 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX G.Services - FS Cabin Crew

  10. #10

    Default

    fxsttcb

    Thanks for the info.

    I have installed the FMC, but I'm just trying to work out how to display it. Which button/s bring it up on screen please.
    Windows 7 64bit - 128GB Crucial M4 SSD - 2TB Master Hard Drive
    Intel Core i7 4+4 Core 2600K 3.4Ghz 8MB L3 CACHE - ThermalTake Contac29 Cooler
    16GB DDR3 2133Mhz Patriot Viper V3 Red Performance/Gaming RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB PCI-E 3.0 Ready Graphics - GSX G.Services - FS Cabin Crew

Similar Threads

  1. MCDU/FMC in native 737-800
    By flightsimfred in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-11-2013, 12:18 AM
  2. Default Boeing 737-800?
    By LGkoster in forum FSX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-27-2013, 07:08 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 08:42 AM
  4. Ariane 737-800 FMC Question
    By MRV in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 01:24 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 01:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •