Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HIGHMEMFIX and P3D

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default HIGHMEMFIX and P3D

    Definitive word from the developer:

    http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?min...0#postid-11450

    bottom line - HMF is not used in P3D.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 3770K @ 4.73ghz Asus Sabertooth Z77 16G G.Skill 1600 7-8-7-24 2T 2 x EVGAGTX780 SLI Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF 942 - Corsiar H100i Liquid Cooler W7 64 Home Premium.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    37

    Default But OOM problems can occur

    The best way is to follow the prompt on the screen to reduce your scenery slider settings, and the size of the LOD.
    Once done I found the occasional OOM disappeared completely. And I add, it is hard to tell the difference between the lower and higher scenery settings.

  3. #3

    Default

    I don't understand why this was ever a debatable subject. Right in the P3D learning Center the Highmemfix is a recommended tweak! More misinformation I reckon.
    CPU: I7 2600K @ 4.7 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1600 12800
    MB: Asus P8P67 Pro V3.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by torkermax View Post
    I don't understand why this was ever a debatable subject. Right in the P3D learning Center the Highmemfix is a recommended tweak! More misinformation I reckon.
    That's the point TM - I read the Learning Center and a 2010 post that said it was recommended and others had heard that it was not used. So it seems the Learning Center needs to be updated because, according to the guy responsible for the coding, it is NOT used and has no effect whatsoever.

    Not unusual in a continuously developing product to have the documentation lag behind the coding. So other than for information, leave it in or take it out - whatever floats your boat. What's more important is that they are pushing the rendering to the GPU memory and taking it out of the program memory.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 3770K @ 4.73ghz Asus Sabertooth Z77 16G G.Skill 1600 7-8-7-24 2T 2 x EVGAGTX780 SLI Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF 942 - Corsiar H100i Liquid Cooler W7 64 Home Premium.

  5. #5

    Default

    I read what LM stated about the HighMemfix. It sounded to me like he was saying it is NOT implemented in 1.4. Which to me means you need to add it for best performance along with the other tweaks if necessary for your computer, same as FSX. Basically what he was saying is the P3D cfg is the same as FSX. His statement wasn't absolute at all! BTW if I recall when LM first obtained ESP, they had Bujotes/Jesus helping with recommendations. If that tells you anything!

    Ive often thought that LM agreement with Microsoft prevents any drastic changes to the ESP coding and the splash screen had to go per an agreement. (LM seems to not want to talk about it much). What the consumer changes is out of their control and responsibility. Also believe that P3D 2.0 will use very little if any of the ESP code, a new software program all together thus not obligated to any agreement with MS. Just speculation but very familiar with large DOD contractors.
    Last edited by torkermax; 03-06-2013 at 12:34 PM.
    CPU: I7 2600K @ 4.7 ghz, GPU and CPU water cooled
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    MEM: Gskill Rippjaw 1600 12800
    MB: Asus P8P67 Pro V3.1

  6. #6

    Default

    It was used in P3D v1.0, 1.2, and 1.3. It is still "read" in v1.4, but is ignored entirely as it is no longer used or required. Anyone running v1.4 and claims that it "helps" is suffering from the "Placebo Effect..."
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Burbank CA USA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n4gix View Post
    It was used in P3D v1.0, 1.2, and 1.3. It is still "read" in v1.4, but is ignored entirely as it is no longer used or required. Anyone running v1.4 and claims that it "helps" is suffering from the "Placebo Effect..."
    Thank you, Bill - that was my understanding also.

    Vic
    P3D Rig
    I7 3770K @ 4.73ghz Asus Sabertooth Z77 16G G.Skill 1600 7-8-7-24 2T 2 x EVGAGTX780 SLI Corsair 1000W PSU 1TB Samsung SSD for P3D - 2 - 256G OCZ Vector SSD - HAF 942 - Corsiar H100i Liquid Cooler W7 64 Home Premium.

Similar Threads

  1. Feelthere ERJ v2 and P3D?
    By twharrell in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 07:37 AM
  2. P3D and windows 8
    By randywest in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-18-2013, 04:24 PM
  3. FSX / P3D Software and Hardware Tweaking Guide
    By fxsttcb in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 05:50 AM
  4. Differences between P3D and FSX
    By vgbaron in forum Prepar3D
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 01-06-2013, 12:53 PM
  5. P3D and widescreen monitors...
    By johnclift in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 11:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •