Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Why is there no taxi to gate options at some airports like SYD?

  1. #1

    Default Why is there no taxi to gate options at some airports like SYD?

    I would like to know why ATC sometimes does not provide me with the taxi to gate option . For instance,I have landed a Qantas B747 jet at Kingford Smith (YSSY) after a 4 hours domestic flight from Perth and was instructed by ATC to taxi to parking instead . However, I ignored their instructions and taxied to the Qantas pier at the domestic terminal instead as QF582does that in reality. In the end, my plane collided with another aircraft which was pushing back and I suspect that ATC might have ignored me for ignoring their instructions .

  2. #2

    Default

    Make sure you see a line like this in the aircraft.cfg file under the aircraft you are flying.
    Alot of addons freeware and payware dont have this entry for some reason.

    atc_parking_types=GATE, RAMP ,CARGO

    It could also be the AFCAD of the particular airport also that just has ramp parking spots where gates should be.
    Dave Opper
    Support Specialist
    HiFi Technologies, Inc.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by durkheim View Post
    I would like to know why ATC sometimes does not provide me with the taxi to gate option .
    This is almost always caused by the airport not having any empty parking spots large enough for the user aircraft size. The default YSSY has only one gate and two cargo spots large enough for a B747. If the gate is filled with another aircraft, you will be told to park in the cargo spots.

    I recommend you use this file - yssy_ade_rs_fsx.zip - by Ray Smith. He does excellent work on updating airports to use AI traffic. His airport has Gate parking for 17 B747 sized aircraft, 6 B747 size Cargo spots, 6 remote stand ramp spots for B747 sized aircraft and 5 A380 sized parking spots - 4 at gates and 1 remote stand.

    Quote Originally Posted by durkheim View Post
    However, I ignored their instructions and taxied to the Qantas pier at the domestic terminal instead as QF582does that in reality. In the end, my plane collided with another aircraft which was pushing back and I suspect that ATC might have ignored me for ignoring their instructions .
    Push back aircraft don't appear as possible conflicts in the FS system. Only when aircraft are on a taxi instruction does the ground control system watch for conflicts. AI aircraft don't receive taxi instructions until after they complete pushback.
    Last edited by ReggieF5421; 07-30-2012 at 08:55 AM.
    Hello Dave

    @ PawPaw's house - near KADS, Addison, Texas, USA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    7,523

    Default

    I don't know if this actually helps and I'm going to be testing this with my aircraft at different locations. I did this for my China Pacific Airlines 747 and a test flight to Hong Kong VHHH. I added this to the aircarft.cfg file atc_parking_types=GATE
    atc_parking_codes=CPA. I took out the ramp option and added the aircraft parking code for the airline. I got my jetway parking on the next flight.

    Besides having the necessary parking spaces for your aircraft I thought is might be good to fly in with a plane whose company actually has a terminal at the airport.

    Checkout this link for VIP Parking vip_fsx.zip
    Last edited by mrzippy; 07-30-2012 at 09:55 AM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    7,523

    Default

    It seems to work! For the first time ever I was assigned a jetway gate for my Ryanair 737 at VHHH. I guess it doesn't hurt to cheat a bit
    with atc_parking_codes=(known company with terminal) and eliminating ramp as an option.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    Emachines T3418 AMD 3400+ processor 2GHZ/256KB L2 Cashe 2Gig Ram 160Gig HDD NVidia GEForce 6100 GPU Running WinXP Home Can't believe it still works! Running FSX Standard with SP1 and SP2

    Take everything I say with a grain of salt and maybe some pepper! There's no such thing as too much garlic!

Similar Threads

  1. NO option to taxi to the gate at certain airports
    By flightsimmer747 in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 09:27 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 05:17 PM
  3. There is NO security at the airports...!!!
    By StealthF117 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:23 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 07:27 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-02-2002, 05:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •