Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FS2004 in 64 bit

  1. Default FS2004 in 64 bit

    Hi,

    Does FS2004 really get the most out of a W7 64 bit system?

    Will it run faster, or will I be best with a WXP 32bit 3.2ghz system, and a good gfx card?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    6,745

    Default

    Unless you patch the fs9.exe application yourself, FS2004 itself can only use a maximum of 2GB of memory under a 64 bit system. If you already have the sim running smoothly under Windows XP, don't go out of your way to move to Windows 7. On the other hand, if you are buying a new computer, I would go with Windows 7 as it will be better supported as time goes on, and is more secure. There are some things to watch out for when running under Win 7, but they have been covered in the FS2004 forum.

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    Unless you patch the fs9.exe application yourself, FS2004 itself can only use a maximum of 2GB of memory under a 64 bit system. If you already have the sim running smoothly under Windows XP, don't go out of your way to move to Windows 7. On the other hand, if you are buying a new computer, I would go with Windows 7 as it will be better supported as time goes on, and is more secure. There are some things to watch out for when running under Win 7, but they have been covered in the FS2004 forum.
    Thanks for the reply.

    I have a HP a1515a. Wasn't sure whether to blitz out on a good gfx card for it or buy a new system?

    It runs on XP and I've already expanded the memory to its max. Just need a gfx and free up the system which uses the RAM for gfx.

    What do you think?

    Was also thinking about video work later on and photos, so may be a 64bit would be better?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    It's a little cold outside right now.
    Posts
    6,745

    Default

    Yes, if you have other needs for the computer, a 64 bit OS would be useful.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Edmond, Oklahoma USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I have both FSX and FS9 on 64 bit Win7.
    Follow the directions in this forum to load them into separate directories.
    Then enjoy very smooth operation.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    8,275

    Default

    Stepping up to a discreet graphics card should help immensely. There are some caveates, though.

    When replacing, or adding a video card, the very BIG issue with those mATX computers is the power supply. Stock PSUs in those usually run from 200-300 watts.
    HP's website for the "HP Pavilion Media Center a1515a Desktop PC" does not list the PSU, it's specifications, or a suggested replacement.

    Because it is mATX form factor, finding a good 400-450 Watt PSU may be difficult if not impossible. Especially if HP used proprietary PSU/Mobo connectors.

    Check the physical arrangement of the PCIe x16 slot. If the addon card you pick is a dual slot arrangement, it needs an empty slot below it's connection slot.
    The back of the case also has to accomodate it.

    GT 430 single slot cards are available, and have: Power supply(~300W tot) with a minimum 12V current rating of 22Amps ratings.
    Look inside your case, the PSU itself should have a label with all of the Voltage/Amperages listed.

    Beyond that, an nVidia GeForce GT 430, GT 440(400w) ~$60-$75 is a minimum recommendation.
    The GTS 250/450, GTX 550 series can be had ~$100-$125+, but will definately require a PSU swap...Don
    HAF 932 Adv, PC P&C 950w, ASUS R4E, i7-3820 5.0GHz(MCR320-XP 6 fans wet), HD 7970
    64GB Vengeance @ 1666MHz, 128GB SAMSUNG 830(Win 7 Ult x64), 512GB SAMSUNG 840 Pro(FSX P3D FS9)
    WD 1TB Black(FS98, CFS2&3, ROF, etc.), WD 2TB Black-(Storage/Backup)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 12:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 08:43 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 12:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 01:41 AM
  5. FS2004 freezes in 64 bit windows
    By letmein in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 10:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •