Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FSX 777-300 Gauges wont show

  1. Exclamation FSX 777-300 Gauges wont show

    My friend and i have the Virgin Australia design for the 777-300, but his gauges and instrument panels work and mine dont, as far as we can tell, they are set up exactly the same. Although there's probaly some small mistake i've made in mine, does anyone know what it is, or does anyone know how to fix it?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    off to a pic-a-nic
    Posts
    4,989

    Default

    Without knowing what 777 you are using and where you got it makes telling you how to fix it challenging.

    Can you help us help you?

    peace,
    the Bean
    WWOD---What Would Opa Do?
    Farewell, my freind (sp)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Church Stretton, Shropshire, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Is the 777-300 a Posky aircraft? If so, you're in for a difficult time.
    See http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showth...12#post1655512

    I have only found one working VC. This is it:
    Project Opensky Boeing 777-200ER\nVersion 2-2008.1.0
    "Boeing 777-200ER GE 90-94B Blaq Aces"
    Model Designers Hiroshi Igami Yosuke Ube
    Available at: http://www.simviation.com/simviation...e=26&mark=3597

    The panel works although engine instruments are missing.

    Maybe wait for a commercial version of the 777.
    Last edited by Keith100; 04-03-2012 at 03:19 PM. Reason: Added information

  4. #4

    Default

    i have quite a few POSKY 777s, but honestly, they're a waste of time for FSX users

  5. Default

    Its a project opensky one

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vmk View Post
    i have quite a few POSKY 777s, but honestly, they're a waste of time for FSX users
    That,s your opinion only....I also have quite a few and my time wasn,t wasted..And to the op,do a google search....Been covered numerous times..

    http://simviation.com/1/search?submi...&categoryId=54

    http://205.252.250.26/cgi-bin/yabb25...num=1332089767
    Last edited by BMG50; 04-04-2012 at 07:33 AM.
    Lou
    PPL SEL
    C150 N5261Q
    Piper Warrior N406DR

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bi5cuit View Post
    Its a project opensky one
    You need the MS FS9 777 gauges and msvcr70.dll to make'em work in FSX.
    Do a forum search on the latter, has been treated numerous times.

    Wim

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f16jockey_2 View Post
    You need the MS FS9 777 gauges and msvcr70.dll to make'em work in FSX.
    Do a forum search on the latter, has been treated numerous times.

    Wim
    Wim is right. He gave me the same advice many months ago (hi Wim!)

    Tres

Similar Threads

  1. hawks wildcat wont show
    By stevefsx in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 07:29 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 01:38 PM
  3. What!?! No 777-300 in FSX?!?
    By Paul Smith in forum FSX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-08-2006, 01:18 PM
  4. props wont show up
    By procubpilot in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2004, 05:01 PM
  5. Dc3 Wont Show
    By Radooh in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-11-2003, 09:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •