Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: failed to apply 4GB patch ---> fs9.exe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Soekarno Hatta International Airport
    Posts
    31

    Default failed to apply 4GB patch ---> fs9.exe

    It seems that I cant patch my fs9.exe with "4GB patch". It always says "Couldn't open executable". I have tried moving the fs9.exe to a same folder which 4GB patch exists. No matter how, it always fails. I have posted the same question in AVSIM, and browsed here and there, with zero result. The reason why I migrated to Windows 7 64 bit is to escape from the OOM curse. They said 4GB patch is applied only with win 7. My next question is, if I dont apply the 4GB patch, would windows 7 itself be enough to cure OOM? Same like all of you, I have a lot of add ons.
    Thank you in advance.

    Regards,

    Coltrane

  2. Default

    You probably need to change permissions on the file so that it isn't "read-only".

    To your last question, this may help (scroll down a little):
    http://forum.avsim.net/topic/340076-...ndows-7-64bit/

    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Soekarno Hatta International Airport
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnhinson View Post
    You probably need to change permissions on the file so that it isn't "read-only".

    To your last question, this may help (scroll down a little):
    http://forum.avsim.net/topic/340076-...ndows-7-64bit/

    John

    John, thank you for the link. I have unchecked the read only option. No avail. In fact, it is not checked at all. But I can patch the backup fs9.exe and when i patched it, it worked. Is it okay if I patch the "back up fs9.exe" and edit the file name to "fs9.exe" and put it back to fs9 main directory?

    Thank you John, you've been helpful

  4. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptJazz View Post
    Is it okay if I patch the "back up fs9.exe" and edit the file name to "fs9.exe" and put it back to fs9 main directory?
    I should think that would work. Certainly no harm in trying.

    Good luck,

    John

Similar Threads

  1. fs9.exe has disappeared from fs9 folder - help
    By jamcgee11 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 01:04 PM
  2. Norway >> ENAL to ENOV >> addon mesh
    By DK8290 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 07:03 AM
  3. FS9.A442.EXE unable to locate MSVCR70.dll
    By namronblu in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2005, 05:47 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2004, 11:12 AM
  5. FS9.exe, FS2002.exe, FS2000.exe???
    By Dexmeister in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-30-2003, 03:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •