Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Start FSX with 2D panel instead of virtual cockpit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.
    Posts
    29

    Default Start FSX with 2D panel instead of virtual cockpit

    There must ba a way to start FSX with the 2D panel up instead of the VC. Can someone tell me how?

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you opened the "Learning Center" and looked at the instructions?

    There's a menu option where you can select whether to start the sim in 2d panel or virtual cockpit.
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

  3. #3

    Default

    Gee. Save your self some time. From the opening screen go to settings. Select Display. There is a check box there to select either 2d or 3d opening panel. typicall ES.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hecrowell View Post
    There must ba a way to start FSX with the 2D panel up instead of the VC. Can someone tell me how?
    I think only by loading the flight, you can display the 2D panel, save your flight and next time it will show 2D panel.
    FSX ACCELERATION, ASUS P5QPL VM-INTEL E5400-2.7GHZ-DDR2RAM4GO-WINDOWSXPSP3 -GT220GEFORCE
    if you never wonder, its because you know everything....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Well - This is embarassing - I completely mised that one.

    I also have to admit that now that you told me I REMEMBER seeing that very radio button you are talking about!

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by torkermax View Post
    Gee. Save your self some time. From the opening screen go to settings. Select Display. There is a check box there to select either 2d or 3d opening panel. typicall ES.
    Typical of "torkermax" to fail noticing that I actually did provide the answer, after suggesting that there's a lot to learn in the "Learning Center."

    Note also that I post here as a Moderator, not as a representative of ES...
    Bill Leaming
    Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling Military Visualizations
    Flightsim.com Panels & Gauges Forum Moderator
    Flightsim Rig: Intel Core i7-2600K - 8GB DDR3 1333 - EVGA GTX770 4GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    Development Rig1: Intel Core i7-3770k - 16GB DDR3 - Dual Radeon HD7770 SLI 1GB - Win7 64bit Professional
    Development Rig2: Intel Core i7-860 - 8GB DDR3 Corsair - GeForce GTS240 1GB - Win7 64bit Home Premium
    NOTE: Unless explicitly stated in the post, everything written by my hand is MY opinion. I do NOT speak for any company, real or imagined...

Similar Threads

  1. 32 bit virtual panel texture instead of the dxt1 format
    By mmaxx in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2005, 12:58 PM
  2. Virtual Cockpit vs. 2D panel...
    By chris_NZ in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-29-2004, 07:02 PM
  3. Airbus panel 2D and Virtual Cockpit views
    By simondix in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2003, 06:13 AM
  4. instead of a virtual cockpit
    By flyerBoy in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2002, 04:27 PM
  5. F14 Tomcat with 2D AND Virtual Cockpit
    By lcole in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2002, 03:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •