Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem Loading FSX

  1. #1

    Default Problem Loading FSX

    I have a problem and I need some help. A friend of mine had FSX loaded on his computer running XP and it crashed. When I went to run the repair, it doesn't even recognize the FSX disc in the drive. Thinking it was the drive, I tried other DVD's and they work just fine. Only when you load an FSX DVD in the drive does it do this.

    I had to completely remove the program manually. I have went thru and deleted every file I can find that has anything to do with FSX, even in the registry. I have ran cleaner programs and rebooted the computer several times. Still, it will not read FSX at all. It doesn't even recognize there is even a disc in the drive. But I can still load the Acceleration DVD and it will give me the install screen.

    Does anybody have any ideas or suggestions to resolve this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Mojave Desert, California
    Posts
    1,196

    Default

    Perhaps it's the disk gone bad? Have you tried it in any other coputer?
    AMD 8350 Eight Core 4.0ghz, 16 gig 1200 DDR3 64 bit ram, Microsoft Sidewinder Precision II. GeForce GTX 660 w/3gig
    OS=Windows 7 - 64 bit, FSX w/Acceleration & P3d v2, REXII, Orbx products
    John

  3. #3

    Default

    Yes, I have tried that too. It will work in another computer, spools right up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Mojave Desert, California
    Posts
    1,196

    Default

    There is a post a few posts down with the same problem sounds like. There was a link to check. Not sure if its the same or not but sounded like it.

    http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showthread.php?t=207874

    I have no answers but perhaps they do.
    AMD 8350 Eight Core 4.0ghz, 16 gig 1200 DDR3 64 bit ram, Microsoft Sidewinder Precision II. GeForce GTX 660 w/3gig
    OS=Windows 7 - 64 bit, FSX w/Acceleration & P3d v2, REXII, Orbx products
    John

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi,

    If your disk will load in another computer then why not install through a network. I do this regularly and have all my installation software on my centre computer. You could also copy the disk to your computer through the same network and keep on your hard drive an install from there in future.
    You could then make a backup disk as you are entitled to.
    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  6. #6

    Default

    I didn't think about the network installation. Thanks for the info, I will install it over the network.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem loading 727 !!
    By glroig in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-17-2004, 03:16 PM
  2. loading problem
    By polarbear in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2004, 11:06 AM
  3. loading problem
    By polarbear in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2004, 05:29 AM
  4. HELP!!...Loading Problem
    By fli_ing in forum FS2004
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 02:20 AM
  5. FMC Loading problem
    By babypurin in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2003, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •