Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Set as default, your aircraft position

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    5

    Default Set as default, your aircraft position

    My first post.
    Hello to this wonderful board and it's members.
    I have flown awhile in FSX and just take things for granted. I am retired from the military and am 52 years young. I have just completed Ground School at Cessna Flying Club here in Wichita Kansas and am getting ready for actual flight..
    Ok, what I need to know:
    When I get in my 172SP/G1000, I always start on the runway. Even though I say to start on a ramp, it doesn't. How do I default to a ramp with the engine off. That way I can go thru the start procedure. I feel that I have done everything I know to do. I am starting at ICT here in Wichita and at a ramp. I want to go thru the intire procedure.
    Thanks in advance and am looking forward to talking with and interacting, and learning all about this program.

    I am looking for a link to good tips and tricks and downloads. I mainly fly the 172SP/Garmin.
    Thanks again

  2. Default

    You need to create a flight and set it up as you want.
    Then you save the flight and set it as the default flight.
    Now it will save things like the aircaft type and location.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 11:30 AM
  2. Default fuel valve position....XML event
    By Kbonline in forum Panel & Gauge Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2006, 06:40 PM
  3. Aircraft Position
    By pilot1 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-06-2004, 04:48 AM
  4. Position of aircraft
    By clawless in forum FS98
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 07:42 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2002, 03:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •